Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Warren County

Established: March 1, 1827
Named for: Gen. Joseph Warren
County seat: Williamsport
County number: 86

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Warren County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   John Beard Fountain, Montgomery, Tippecanoe, Warren Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
2   Robert Taylor Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
3   John Beard Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
   Robert Johnson Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
5   John Beard Carroll, Clinton, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
   Abel Claypool Carroll, Clinton, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
7   Samuel B. Clark Warren Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
8   James H. Buell Warren Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
9   Samuel B. Clark Warren Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
10   James Gregory Warren Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
11   James H. Buell Warren, Jasper Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
12   Daniel Mace Warren, Jasper Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
13   James Gregory Warren, Jasper Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839
14   William G. Montgomery Warren, Jasper Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 5, 1842
15   Nathanial Butterfield Warren Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
16   Leroy Gregory Warren Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845
17   Colbrath Hall Warren Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 6, 1847
18   James Ray McCorkle Bryant Warren Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 3, 1849
19   Robert A. Chandler Warren Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
20   John Benson Warren Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
21   James Ray McCorkle Bryant Warren Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
22   Edgar Ryan Warren Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
23   Colbrath Hall Warren Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
24   George Day Wagner Warren Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
25   Richard M. Nebeker Warren Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862
26   Benjamin Franklin Gregory Warren Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
27   George W. Wolfer Warren Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
28   Colbrath Hall Warren Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
29   William P. Rhodes Warren Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
30   Richard G. Odle Warren Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
31   John Crawford Lincoln Warren Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
32   Elisha Little Warren Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
33   Arnet R. Owen Warren Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
34   John Gregory Benton, Warren Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
35   Ulric Zwingle Wiley Benton, Warren Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
36   James Harvey McBroom Benton, Warren Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
37   George E. Nolin Benton, Warren Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
38   William H. Goodwine Benton, Warren Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
39   Joseph F. Sleeper Benton, Warren Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
40   James M. Hunter Benton, Warren Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
41   Edward Grant Hall Benton, Warren Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
42   Henry Wright Marshall, Sr. Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
43   Ele Stansbury Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
44   Edward L. Zeis Benton, Warren Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
45   Isaac Elmer Switzer Benton, Warren Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
46   George Wesley Colvert Benton, Warren Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
47   Stephen Sappington Dougherty Benton, Warren Republican Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
48   Henry Arlington Miller Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
49   Russell Kenneth Bedgood Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
50   Harry Guyer Leslie Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 7, 1928
51   Roy C. Street Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
52   Bern B. Grubb Tippecanoe, Warren Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
53   Otto C. Neumann Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 8, 1950
54   Cable Gordon Ball Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 9, 1960
55   Melvin Maurice Goodnight Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
56   Clarence Harold Million Tippecanoe, Warren Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
57   Austin Edward Barker District 13 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
58   James Leroy (Lee) Clingan District 31 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   John (Jack) Martin Guy District 20 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
60   James Prather Jontz District 20 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982
61   Stanley Gordon Jones, Jr. District 26 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
   James Leroy (Lee) Clingan District 42 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 9, 1988
63   F. Dale Grubb District 42 Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 7, 2012
64   Claire M. Leuck District 25 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 2002
65   Sue W. Scholer District 26 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004
66   Joe Micon District 26 Democratic Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 5, 2008
67   Alan Morrison District 42 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Present
68   Sharon Negele District 13 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present