Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Fountain County

Established: January 1, 1826
Named for: Maj. James Fontaine
County seat: Covington
Other cities/towns: Attica
County number: 23

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Fountain County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Henry Ristine Fountain, Montgomery, Tippecanoe Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
2   John Beard Fountain, Montgomery, Tippecanoe, Warren Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
3   Robert Taylor Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
4   John Beard Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
   Robert Johnson Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
6   Abel Claypool Carroll, Clinton, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
   John Beard Carroll, Clinton, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
8   Thomas Clawson Fountain Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
   William Crumpton Fountain Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
10   Abel Claypool Fountain Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
   Edward Allen Hannegan Fountain Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
12   Thomas Jefferson Evans Fountain Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Lawson B. Hughes Fountain Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
14   Thomas Jefferson Evans Fountain Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 2, 1839
   Robert McIntyre Fountain Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
   Fountain Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
16   James P. Carleton Fountain Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
17   Joseph Henry McCormick Fountain Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 7, 1840
18   James P. Carleton Fountain Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
19   Solomon Clark Fountain Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
   Davis Newell Fountain Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
21   Edward Allen Hannegan Fountain Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
22   Joseph Henry McCormick Fountain Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
   John Stewart Fountain Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
24   John Richard Jones Fountain Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845
25   Hugh S. Scott Fountain Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
   John Bowman Fountain Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
27   George May Fountain Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
28   Solomon Hetfield Fountain Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
29   Finley Leonard Maddox Fountain Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
30   Andrew M. Carnahan Fountain Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
31   William K. Marquess Fountain Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
32   Jacob Dice Fountain Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
33   John Stephens Fountain Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
34   Isaac M. Coen Fountain Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
35   Ezekiel McDonald Fountain Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
36   Horatio R. Claypool Fountain Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
37   James F. Fraley Fountain Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
38   Solomon Hetfield Fountain Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
39   Henry Louis Roach Fountain Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
40   William B. Carter Fountain Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
41   Daniel Webster Cunningham Fountain Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Fountain Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Daniel Webster Cunningham Fountain Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Fountain May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
   Daniel Webster Cunningham Fountain Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
42   Horatio R. Claypool Fountain Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
43   Jesse Marvin Fountain Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
44   James Cromwell Claypool Fountain Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
45   Joseph Shannon Nave Fountain Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
46   Andrew Marshall Fountain Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
47   Joseph Shannon Nave Fountain Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
48   Elias Scott Booe Fountain Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
49   Prior Cates Fountain Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
50   Clinton S. Hesler Fountain Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
51   Elliott Newman Bowman Fountain Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
52   Clinton S. Hesler Fountain Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
53   Albert Schoonover Fountain Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
54   Thomas Nelson Lief Fountain Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
55   Andrew Marshall Fountain Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
56   Oliver Perry Lewis Fountain Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
57   William Colvert Fountain Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
58   Daniel Castleman Reed Fountain Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
59   William Madigan Fountain Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
60   Daniel R. Young Fountain Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
61   Joseph Heinrich Stahl Fountain Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
62   Charles Marquand Coggins Fountain Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
   Fountain, Parke Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
63   Howard I. Demaree Fountain, Parke Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
64   Earle Monroe Myers Fountain, Parke Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
   Fountain Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
65   James Cromwell Claypool Fountain Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
66   Joseph Jackson Rice Fountain Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
67   Oliver Wendell McGaughey Fountain Republican Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
68   Orrie Sylvester Clark Fountain Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
69   Roy Joseph Harrison Fountain Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
70   Alba Haywood Warnick Fountain Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938
71   Roy Joseph Harrison Fountain Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1946
72   Thomas Botts Crigler Fountain Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1954
73   John Kell Fountain Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956
74   Paul Andrew Boatman Fountain Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
75   Warren Wisher Myers Fountain Republican Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962
76   Austin Edward Barker Fountain Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
   Fountain, Montgomery Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 13 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
77   James Leroy (Lee) Clingan District 31 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Donald Ray Lash District 32 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
79   James Leroy (Lee) Clingan District 42 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 9, 1988
80   F. Dale Grubb District 42 Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 7, 2012
81   Sharon Negele District 13 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Alan Morrison District 42 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present