Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Switzerland County

Established: October 1, 1814
Named for: Switzerland, the country from which the first settlers came
County seat: Vevay
County number: 78

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Switzerland County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   John L. Dumont Switzerland Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
2   Ralph Cotton Switzerland Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 6, 1819
3   Samuel Merrill Switzerland Dec 6, 1819 to Dec 2, 1822
4   William B. Chamberlain Switzerland Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
5   John L. Dumont Switzerland Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
   Linus Scoville Switzerland Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
7   Stephen C. Stevens Switzerland Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 5, 1825
   Ralph Cotton Switzerland Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
9   William Gard Switzerland Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
10   William C. Keen Switzerland Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
11   Stephen C. Stevens Switzerland Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 1, 1828
   William B. Chamberlain Switzerland Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
13   William Campbell Switzerland Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
14   John L. Dumont Switzerland Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831
   John Francis Dufour Switzerland Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
   Robert Taylor Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
17   John Beard Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
   Samuel Jack Switzerland Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
   Robert Johnson Carroll, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
20   John Beard Carroll, Clinton, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
   Abel Claypool Carroll, Clinton, Fountain, Montgomery, Switzerland, Warren Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
   George Craig Switzerland Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
23   William Cotton Switzerland Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
24   William Bradley Switzerland Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
25   Daniel Kelso Switzerland Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Switzerland Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
26   Joseph Cary Eggleston Switzerland Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 4, 1837
27   James M. Cotton Switzerland Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839
28   Ellwood Fisher Switzerland Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
29   Hosier J. Durbin Switzerland Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
30   Samuel Howard Switzerland Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
31   Perret Dufour Switzerland Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
32   Thomas T. Wright Switzerland Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845
33   Edward Burns Switzerland Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
34   John Tait, Jr. Ohio, Switzerland Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
35   Samuel Fulton Covington Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
   Charles T. Jones Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
37   Daniel Kelso Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
38   John W. Spencer Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
   John W. Wright Ohio, Switzerland Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
40   Thomas Armstrong Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
41   Samuel Porter Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
   John W. Spencer Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
43   Hazlett E. Dodd Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
   Oliver Dufour Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
45   David Cain Ohio, Switzerland Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
   George W. Harryman Ohio, Switzerland Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
47   John James Hayden Ohio, Switzerland Know Nothing Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
   John W. Wright Ohio, Switzerland Know Nothing Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
49   William H. Gregory Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
50   Hugh T. Williams Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
51   Robert N. Lamb Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
52   Augustus Welch Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
53   James North Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
54   Stephen H. Stewart Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
55   William G. Holland Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
56   Benjamin F. North Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
57   William T. Pate Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
58   William Freeman Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
59   John Downey Works Ohio, Switzerland Greenback Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
60   Stephen H. Stewart Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
61   George Singer Pleasants Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
   Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
62   Thomas M. Kyle Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
63   Hugh Dunn McMullen Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
64   Andrew James Bowers Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Feb 11, 1895
65   Francis M. Miller Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Republican Feb 11, 1895 to Nov 4, 1896
66   Andrew James Bowers Dearborn, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
67   Cornelius Dale Green Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
68   Francis M. Miller Ohio, Switzerland Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
69   William M. Green Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
70   Benjamin Silas Potter Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
71   Henry B. Steele Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
72   Dilver E. Douglas Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
73   George Humphrey Keeney Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
74   Stephen J. Dibble Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
75   Joseph John Westrick Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
76   Darius Guthril Gordon Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
77   John W. Johnson Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
78   Madison Freeman Holman Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
79   Carl August Horne Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
80   Jesse P. Curry Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1934
81   William A. Gutzwiller Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
82   William P. Castner Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940
83   George N. Copeland Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948
84   Grace Elizabeth Brewington Roach Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
85   Ralph A. Dunbar Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958
86   Leo John Nobbe Ripley, Switzerland Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
87   Ralph A. Dunbar Ripley, Switzerland Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
88   C. Orville Phillips Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Apr 16, 1965
   Vacant Jefferson, Ohio, Switzerland Apr 16, 1965 to Nov 9, 1966
89   Ralph A. Dunbar District 32 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
   Harry Borman Spanagel District 32 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
91   Gary Lee Butler District 32 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   Edward Earl Goble District 32 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
93   Gary Lee Butler District 57 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980
   Spencer Jason Schnaitter District 66 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980
95   Robert John Bischoff District 57 Democratic Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
   Bobby Gene Pruett District 66 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
97   Michael Rae Marshall District 69 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
98   David Cheatham District 69 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 4, 1992
99   Robert John Bischoff District 68 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2010
100   Randy Frye District 67 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present