Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Tippecanoe County

Established: March 1, 1826
Named for: Tippecanoe River
County seat: Lafayette
Other cities/towns: West Lafayette
County number: 79

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Tippecanoe County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Henry Ristine Fountain, Montgomery, Tippecanoe Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
2   John Beard Fountain, Montgomery, Tippecanoe, Warren Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
3   Aaron Finch Tippecanoe Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833
   William H. Heaton Tippecanoe Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
5   Morgan Shortridge Tippecanoe Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
6   Thomas B. Brown Tippecanoe Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Loyal Fairman Tippecanoe Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
8   James Davis Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
   Benjamin Henkle Tippecanoe Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
10   Thomas B. Brown Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 4, 1837
11   John W. O'Dell Tippecanoe Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
12   Samuel A. Huff Tippecanoe Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
   Thomas Watson Tippecanoe Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
14   James Earl Tippecanoe Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
   John Pettit Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
16   William M. Porter Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
   James White Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Feb 20, 1840
   Vacant Tippecanoe Feb 20, 1840 to Dec 7, 1840
18   Othniel Looker Clark Tippecanoe Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
   Morgan Shortridge Tippecanoe Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
20   Elizur Deming Tippecanoe Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
   James P. Ellis Tippecanoe Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
22   Isaac Shelby Tippecanoe Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 1, 1845
   William L. Leyman Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
24   Philip Forseman Tippecanoe Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845
   Samuel F. Clark Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
26   John W. O'Dell Tippecanoe Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
27   William L. Leyman Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
   Samuel McCormick Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
29   Philip McCormick Tippecanoe Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 4, 1848
   Thomas Smiley Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 4, 1848
31   John Doyle Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 3, 1849
32   Peter Putnam Goldsberry Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
33   Thomas H. O'Neall Tippecanoe Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 1, 1851
   Alexander L. Patterson Tippecanoe Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 1, 1851
   Isaac Shelby Tippecanoe Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
36   Godlove O. Behm Tippecanoe Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
37   Asa F. Chapman Tippecanoe Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
   Samuel McCormick Tippecanoe Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
39   Thomas Haymond Clark Tippecanoe Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
40   John Moore LaRue Tippecanoe Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
41   Christian Miller Tippecanoe Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
   Israel Newton Stiles Tippecanoe Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
43   William H. Bryan Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
   Jarvis J. Jones Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
45   Joseph M. Hershey Tippecanoe Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
   Samuel Mustard Tippecanoe Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
47   John L. Miller Tippecanoe Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
48   John Rosser Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
49   Reuben Baker Tippecanoe Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
   Robert Breckenridge Tippecanoe Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
51   Benjamin Ray Tippecanoe Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
   Otho K. Weakley Tippecanoe Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Jan 17, 1871
53   Robert Parks Davidson Tippecanoe Democratic Jan 17, 1871 to Nov 6, 1872
54   James Walker Cole Tippecanoe Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   Elihu Hollingsworth Tippecanoe Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
56   Joseph Hare Anderson Tippecanoe Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
   Samuel Shortridge Tippecanoe Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
58   Byron W. Langdon Tippecanoe Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
   William R. Oglebay Tippecanoe Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
60   Clark S. Baker Tippecanoe Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   Edward Robeson Tippecanoe Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
62   Harvey Westfall Tippecanoe Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
   John Kelly O'Neall Tippecanoe Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
64   Benjamin Wilson Smith Tippecanoe Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
65   Job Osborn Tippecanoe Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888
66   Robert Carrick Clinton, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
67   Asbury F. Wells Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
68   William Selkirk Haggard Clinton, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
   Tippecanoe Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
   Andrew Calvin McCorkle Tippecanoe Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
70   Charles W. Beeker Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
   Amos Welch Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
72   Edgar Davidson Randolph Clinton, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   Benjamin Wilson Smith Tippecanoe Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
74   Henry Wright Marshall, Sr. Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
   Alva Owen Reser Tippecanoe Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
76   Ele Stansbury Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
77   Thomas M. Andrew Tippecanoe Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908
78   John Franklin Simison Montgomery, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
79   William Selkirk Haggard Tippecanoe Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
80   Russell Kenneth Bedgood Montgomery, Tippecanoe Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
   George H. Oglebay Tippecanoe Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
82   Perry Davis Montgomery, Tippecanoe Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
   George D. Franklin Tippecanoe Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
84   Andrew Bausman Tippecanoe Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
85   Frank Kimmel Tippecanoe Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
   Henry Arlington Miller Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
87   Elmer Ritchey Waters Tippecanoe Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 5, 1924
   Russell Kenneth Bedgood Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
89   Harry Guyer Leslie Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 7, 1928
90   J. Frank Smith Tippecanoe Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 9, 1932
91   Roy C. Street Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
92   Bern B. Grubb Tippecanoe, Warren Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
   Robert Joseph Mohlman Tippecanoe Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
94   Otto C. Neumann Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 8, 1950
   Joseph Atkins Andrew Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
96   J. Frank Smith Tippecanoe Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Sep 4, 1940
   Vacant Tippecanoe Sep 4, 1940 to Nov 6, 1940
97   Jesse Charles Andrew, Sr. Tippecanoe Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 7, 1956
98   Cable Gordon Ball Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 9, 1960
99   Ralph Andrew Brassie Tippecanoe Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 9, 1966
100   Melvin Maurice Goodnight Tippecanoe, Warren Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
101   Clarence Harold Million Tippecanoe, Warren Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
102   Richard Allen Boehning District 14 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Ella Frances Henderson Gaylord District 14 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
104   William Lee Long District 29 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Ella Frances Henderson Gaylord District 30 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
   Mattie Lucille McEwen Wooffendale District 28 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
107   Stanley Gordon Jones, Jr. District 30 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982
   Don Richard Stanley District 28 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978
109   William West Montgomery District 28 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to May 5, 1982
   Vacant District 28 May 5, 1982 to Jun 2, 1982
110   James Lloyd Davis District 28 Republican Jun 2, 1982 to May 8, 1998
111   Stanley Gordon Jones, Jr. District 26 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
   Sheila Ann Johnston Klinker District 27 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Present
113   Claire M. Leuck District 25 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 6, 2002
114   Dan Lee Pool District 41 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
   Vacant District 28 Nov 9, 1994 to May 28, 1998
115   John Cunningham District 28 Republican May 28, 1998 to Nov 4, 1998
116   Sue W. Scholer District 26 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004
117   Joe Micon District 26 Democratic Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 5, 2008
118   Randy Truitt District 26 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 9, 2016
119   Sharon Negele District 13 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Don Lehe District 25 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Tim Brown District 41 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
122   Sally Siegrist District 26 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Nov 7, 2018
123   Chris Campbell District 26 Democratic Nov 7, 2018 to Present