Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Jasper County

Established: February 7, 1835
Named for: Sgt. William Jasper
County seat: Rensselaer
County number: 37

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Jasper County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Gillis McBean Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski, Wabash Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
   James H. Buell Warren, Jasper Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
3   Robert Newell Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
   Daniel Mace Warren, Jasper Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
5   William Miller Kenton Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839
   James Gregory Warren, Jasper Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839
7   William G. Montgomery Warren, Jasper Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 5, 1842
   John B. Wilson Pulaski, White, Jasper Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
9   Robert Newell Benton, Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
10   William Coon Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
11   Ira Brown Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
12   David McConnell Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
13   Gideon S. Brecount Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
14   William Coon Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
15   Samuel Deckard Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
16   David McConnell Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
17   Roland Hughes Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
18   William Hambel Salter Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
19   John M. Cowan Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
20   Adam McConnel (M.C.) Gowdy Jasper, Pulaski Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
21   Felix B. Thomas Jasper, Pulaski Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
22   Thomas Clark Jasper, Pulaski Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
23   John Rees Jasper, Pulaski Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
24   David S. Snyder Jasper, Pulaski Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
25   Gideon Curtis Moody Jasper, Pulaski Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
26   Paris Robinson Jasper, Pulaski Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
27   Silas Johnson Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
28   Ezra Wright Jasper, Pulaski Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
29   John P. Barnett Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
30   Israel Brown Washburn Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
31   Jethro Ayres Hatch Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
32   George H. Brown Jasper, White Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
33   John Price Carr Jasper, White Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
34   George H. Brown Jasper, White Greenback Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
35   William Warren Gilman Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
36   Isaac D. Dunn Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888
37   John F. Johnson Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
38   Robert Parker Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
39   John Bennett Lyons Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
40   Marion Lycurgus Spitler Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
41   Pierce Archibald Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
42   Armanis Francis Knotts Jasper, Lake Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
43   John N. Beckman Jasper, Lake Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
44   Jesse Everett Wilson Jasper, Lake Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
45   Curtis Daniel Meeker Jasper, White Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
46   John G. Brown Jasper, White Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
47   Patrick Hays Jasper, White Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
48   William Logan Wood Jasper, White Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
   Benton, Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
49   Jacob D. Rich Benton, Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
   Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
50   William James Cary Babcock, Jr. Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 4, 1936
51   Howard R. Hiestand Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 3, 1948
52   William Ancel Woodworth Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 3, 1954
53   Ivan John Carson Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 9, 1960
54   Ulric Henry Henrichs Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
   Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
55   Kenneth King Telle District 2 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Quentin Albert Blachly District 2 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
57   Walter John Roorda District 2 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 19 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 16 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Jun 4, 1993
   Vacant District 16 Jun 4, 1993 to Jun 22, 1993
58   Ralph Donald Ayres District 4 Republican Jun 22, 1993 to Nov 8, 2006
59   Mary Kay McMahon Budak District 20 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 8, 2006
   Michael D. Smith District 16 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 30, 2002
   Vacant District 16 Nov 30, 2002 to Dec 16, 2002
61   Eric Gutwein District 16 Republican Dec 16, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008
62   Sharon Negele District 13 Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Present
63   Douglas Gutwein District 16 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present