Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Newton County

Established: February 7, 1835
Named for: Sgt. John Newton
County seat: Kentland
County number: 56

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Newton County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Jonathan A. Liston LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Feb 7, 1835 to Dec 7, 1835
   LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
2   Benjamin McCarty Newton, Porter Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
3   Jeremiah Hamell Lake, Newton, Porter Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
4   George Cline Lake, Newton, Porter Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
5   Lewis Warriner Lake, Newton, Porter Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
6   Seneca Ball Lake, Newton, Porter Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
7   Silas Johnson Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
8   John P. Barnett Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
9   Israel Brown Washburn Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
10   Jethro Ayres Hatch Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
11   James M. Emerson Benton, Newton Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
12   Andrew Hall Benton, Newton Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
13   James M. Rodman Benton, Newton Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
14   William Warren Gilman Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
15   Isaac D. Dunn Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888
16   John F. Johnson Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
17   Robert Parker Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
18   John Bennett Lyons Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
19   Marion Lycurgus Spitler Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
20   Pierce Archibald Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
21   Edward Grant Hall Benton, Newton Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
22   Stephen Reed Allen Benton, Newton Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
23   Harry Jay Caldwell Benton, Newton Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
24   Anson B. McAdams Benton, Newton Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
25   Edward Simon Lake, Newton Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
   Schuyler Colfax Dwyer Lake, Newton Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
27   William H. Kliver Lake, Newton Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
28   Willard Bayard Van Horne, Sr. Lake, Newton Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 8, 1916
29   William Logan Wood Benton, Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
30   Jacob D. Rich Benton, Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
   Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
31   William James Cary Babcock, Jr. Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 4, 1936
32   Howard R. Hiestand Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 3, 1948
33   William Ancel Woodworth Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 3, 1954
34   Ivan John Carson Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 9, 1960
35   Ulric Henry Henrichs Jasper, Newton Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
   Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
36   Glenn Raymond Slenker, Sr. District 7 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
37   John (Jack) Martin Guy District 7 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 20 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
38   James Prather Jontz District 20 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 25 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
39   Katie Wolf District 25 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Dec 6, 1986
   Vacant District 25 Dec 6, 1986 to Dec 20, 1986
40   Claire M. Leuck District 25 Democratic Dec 20, 1986 to Nov 6, 2002
41   Don Lehe District 15 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 7, 2012
   Robert D. Kuzman District 19 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Jun 26, 2007
   Vacant District 19 Jun 26, 2007 to Jul 9, 2007
43   Sharon Negele District 13 Republican Jul 9, 2007 to Present
44   Douglas Gutwein District 16 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present