Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Porter County

Established: February 7, 1835
Named for: Commodore David Porter
County seat: Valparaiso
Other cities/towns: Portage
County number: 64

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Porter County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Jonathan A. Liston LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Feb 7, 1835 to Dec 7, 1835
   LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
2   Benjamin McCarty Newton, Porter Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
3   Jeremiah Hamell Lake, Newton, Porter Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
4   George Cline Lake, Newton, Porter Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
5   Lewis Warriner Lake, Newton, Porter Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
6   Seneca Ball Lake, Newton, Porter Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
7   Lewis Warriner Lake, Porter Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
8   Adam S. Campbell Lake, Porter Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
9   Alexander McDonald Lake, Porter Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
10   Samuel I. Anthony Lake, Porter Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
11   Alexander McDonald Lake, Porter Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
12   Harvey E. Woodruff Lake, Porter Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
13   Alexander McDonald Lake, Porter Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
14   Benjamin N. Spencer Lake, Porter Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
15   Lewis Warriner Lake, Porter Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
16   William M. Harrison Lake, Porter Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
   Porter Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Feb 28, 1852
   Vacant Porter Feb 28, 1852 to May 15, 1852
17   Andrew Barrett Price Porter Whig May 15, 1852 to Nov 3, 1852
18   Gideon S. Brecount Porter Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
19   Artillus V. Bartholomew Porter Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
20   Andrew Barrett Price Porter Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
21   Thomas Jefferson Merrifield Porter Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
22   Robert Alexander Cameron Porter Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
23   Levi A. Cass Porter Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
24   Firman Church Porter Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
25   John F. McCarthy Porter Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
26   Gilbert Ashville Pierce Porter Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
27   William Henry Calkins Porter Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
28   Theophilus Crumpacker Porter Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 6, 1878
29   Samuel S. Skinner Porter Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882
30   Marquis L. McClelland Porter Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
31   Nelson Barnard Porter Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
32   Clement J. Kern Porter Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
33   George C. Gregg Porter Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
34   Leigh Graves Furness Porter Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900
35   Elwood Eldenne Small Porter Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
36   John Newton Patton Porter Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
37   Gustave H. Grieger LaPorte, Porter Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 6, 1912
38   William Pierce Miller LaPorte, Porter Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
39   John Jay Overmyer LaPorte, Porter Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
   Lake, Porter Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 8, 1922
40   William Austin Hill Lake, Porter Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
41   John W. Scott Lake, Porter Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
42   Balthasar Hoffman Lake, Porter Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 8, 1944
43   Louis Frank Churilla Lake, Porter Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946
44   Clyde Hunter, Sr. Lake, Porter Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
45   Nick Balog, Jr. Lake, Porter Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
46   Peter Dyni Bartock, Sr. Lake, Porter Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954
47   Alice Mathias Sabo Brown Lake, Porter Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956
48   Carl Edward Bell Lake, Porter Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
49   Nick Balog, Jr. Lake, Porter Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
50   Paul John Hric Lake, Porter Democratic Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
51   Robert D. Anderson Porter Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
52   Kenneth King Telle District 2 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Quentin Albert Blachly District 2 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
54   Walter John Roorda District 2 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 19 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   John Reginald Larson District 6 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
   Steve L. Collins District 6 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
57   Gregory Strahl Reising District 6 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1976
58   Steve L. Collins District 6 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982
   Esther Marie Bulza Wilson District 6 Democratic Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 5, 1980
60   Ralph Donald Ayres District 6 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
61   Esther Marie Bulza Wilson District 10 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1998
   Walter John Roorda District 16 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Jun 4, 1993
   Ralph Donald Ayres District 10 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Mary Kay McMahon Budak District 9 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Anita Olga Albu Bowser District 9 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
66   James Conlon District 19 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 1996
67   Duane F. Cheney District 10 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Jun 27, 2007
68   Robert D. Kuzman District 19 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Jun 26, 2007
   Mary Kay McMahon Budak District 20 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 8, 2006
   Ralph Donald Ayres District 4 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 8, 2006
   Vacant District 19 Nov 8, 2006 to Jul 9, 2007
   Vacant District 10 Jun 27, 2007 to Jul 9, 2007
71   Jack Clem District 10 Democratic Jul 9, 2007 to Oct 5, 2007
   Vacant District 10 Oct 5, 2007 to Oct 27, 2007
72   Gregory Simms District 10 Democratic Oct 27, 2007 to Nov 5, 2008
73   Scott D. Pelath District 9 Democratic Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 7, 2018
74   Rick Niemeyer District 11 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 5, 2014
   Shelli VanDenburgh District 19 Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 5, 2014
   Edmond Soliday District 4 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Charles (Chuck) A. Moseley District 10 Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to Present
78   Julie Olthoff District 19 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Nov 7, 2018
   Michael Aylesworth District 11 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present
80   Lisa Beck District 19 Democratic Nov 7, 2018 to Nov 4, 2020
   Patricia (Pat) Boy District 9 Democratic Nov 7, 2018 to Present
82   Julie Olthoff District 19 Republican Nov 4, 2020 to Present