Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Starke County

Established: February 7, 1835
Named for: Gen. John Stark
County seat: Knox
County number: 75

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Starke County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Jonathan A. Liston LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Feb 7, 1835 to Dec 7, 1835
   LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
2   Joel Long, Sr. Kosciusko, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
3   Aaron M. Perine Kosciusko, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839
4   Amzi Lewis Wheeler Kosciusko, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
5   Peter L. Runyan Kosciusko, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
6   William Rannells Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
7   Amzi Lewis Wheeler Fulton, Miami, Starke Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
8   Joseph Robbins Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
9   William G. Pomeroy Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
10   Anthony F. Smith Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
11   James O. Parks Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
12   John J. Shryock Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
13   Enos S. Tuttle Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
14   Hugh Miller Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
15   William McFarlin Patterson Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
16   Thomas Sumner Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
17   Eli Brown Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
18   Amzi Lewis Wheeler Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
19   Eli Brown Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
20   James O. Parks Marshall, Starke Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
21   Marcus A. O. Packard Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864
22   Lloyd Glazebrook Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
23   Daniel Edgar Van Valkenburgh Marshall, Starke Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
24   James A. Peelle LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Feb 4, 1869
25   Samuel Beatty LaPorte, Starke Republican Feb 4, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
26   George A. Netherton LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
27   Lorenzo Dow Glazebrook LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
28   George Burson Fulton, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
29   John Frederick Fromm Fulton, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
30   William Perry Fulton, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
31   Samuel Beatty St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
32   Alexander H. Henderson St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
33   Lorenzo Dow Glazebrook St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
34   Sylvester Bertram LaPorte, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
35   Lon E. Bernethy LaPorte, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
36   Jeremiah B. Collins LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
37   Uriah Culbert LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
38   Henry Fred Schaal LaPorte, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
39   Charles C. Kelley LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
40   Noah Webster Garman LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
41   Gustave H. Grieger LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
42   Charles C. Kelley Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
43   Harry Calvin Miller Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
44   James Rodgers Guild Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
45   Peter A. Follmar Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
46   John B. Dilworth LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
47   Harry Beakes Tuthill LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
48   Lee Lynd Osborn LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
49   Isaac Harvey Hull LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
   Charles Webster Isenbarger LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
51   Russell Warren Smith LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
52   Christian Christensen LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
53   Russell Warren Smith LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
54   Lawrence William Cannon LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
55   Carl E. M. Woodard LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
56   Joseph Earl McCurdy LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940
57   Howard Seymour Steele LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1950
58   Forrest D. Link LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954
59   Jean R. LaGrange LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956
60   Forrest D. Link LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
61   Jean R. LaGrange LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
62   Calvin Whitefield Didier LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962
63   Leland Callaway LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966
64   Otis Ray Bowen District 8 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
65   Walter John Roorda District 19 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   James Lowell Drews District 18 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
67   George Edward Cook District 18 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 17 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Feb 20, 1990
   Vacant District 17 Feb 20, 1990 to Mar 4, 1990
68   Gary L. Cook District 17 Democratic Mar 4, 1990 to Nov 6, 2002
69   Steve Heim District 17 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 8, 2006
70   Nancy Dembowski District 17 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2012
71   Tom Dermody District 20 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 9, 2016
   Douglas Gutwein District 16 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
73   Jim Pressel District 20 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present