Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Fulton County

Established: February 7, 1835
Named for: Inventor Robert Fulton
County seat: Rochester
County number: 25

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Fulton County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Jonathan A. Liston LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Feb 7, 1835 to Dec 7, 1835
   LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
   Gillis McBean Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski, Wabash Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
3   William N. Hood Fulton, Miami Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838
4   Alexander Wilson Fulton, Miami Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 7, 1840
5   William M. Reyburn Fulton, Miami Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
6   William Rannells Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
7   Amzi Lewis Wheeler Fulton, Miami, Starke Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
8   Joseph Robbins Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
9   William G. Pomeroy Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
10   Anthony F. Smith Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
11   James O. Parks Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
12   John J. Shryock Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
13   Enos S. Tuttle Fulton, Marshall, Starke Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
14   Hugh Miller Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
15   William McFarlin Patterson Fulton, Marshall, Starke Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
16   Hugh Miller Fulton Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
17   Daniel Shoemaker Fulton Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
18   Kline Godfrey Shryock Fulton Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
19   Alfred Horn Robbins Fulton Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
20   Banner Lawhead Fulton Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
21   Alfred Horn Robbins Fulton Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
22   Nelson G. Shaffer Fulton Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Jan 15, 1865
23   Stephen Davidson Fulton Republican Nov 13, 1865 to Nov 7, 1866
24   Jesse Shields Fulton Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
25   Stephen Davidson Fulton, Kosciusko Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
26   Edward Calkins Fulton, Kosciusko Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
27   Peter Shoemaker Troutman Fulton, Kosciusko Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
28   George Russel Bearss Fulton, Kosciusko Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
   George Burson Fulton, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
30   Arthur C. Copeland Fulton, Kosciusko Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
   John Frederick Fromm Fulton, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
32   William Perry Fulton, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
33   Simon Wheeler Fulton, Pulaski Greenback Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
34   George W. Peters Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
35   Albert B. Toner Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
36   Washington Irving Howard Fulton Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
37   Sidney R. Moon Fulton Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
38   William W. McMahan Fulton Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
39   Charles J. Loring Fulton Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
40   Martin L. Patterson Fulton Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
41   James Allen Cotner Cass, Fulton Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
42   John B. Smith Cass, Fulton Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
43   Ananias Baker Cass, Fulton Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
44   George Adam Rentschler Cass, Fulton Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 6, 1912
45   Harry Marshall Gardner Cass, Fulton Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
46   Arthur LeRoy Deniston Cass, Fulton Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
47   Burton Green Fulton, Miami Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
48   Hugh Brackett Holman Fulton, Miami Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
49   Lee Everett Shafer Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
50   Marshall Paul Hill Fulton, Pulaski Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
51   Charles Tyra Jones Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
52   Cecil Bachtenkircher Fulton, Pulaski Republican Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
53   Lee Everett Shafer Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936
54   John Sheville Capper, Jr. Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938
55   Alpha Hoesel Fulton, Pulaski Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 5, 1952
56   Lyle D. Lawrence Fulton, Pulaski Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954
57   Ralph Vonward Rader Fulton, Pulaski Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 4, 1964
58   Arthur Paul Coblentz District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Ralph Robert Heine District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Thames LeRoy Mauzy District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 17 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Kermit Owen Burrous District 22 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980
62   Raymond Earl Musselman District 22 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 23 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   George Edward Cook District 17 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Feb 20, 1990
   Nelson Jaeger Becker District 24 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
65   Tom Weatherwax District 24 Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 9, 1988
66   Robert N. Sabatini District 24 Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 4, 1992
   Vacant District 17 Feb 20, 1990 to Mar 4, 1990
   Vacant District 16 Mar 4, 1990 to Jun 22, 1993
67   Michael D. Smith District 16 Republican Jun 22, 1993 to Nov 30, 2002
   Vacant District 16 Nov 30, 2002 to Dec 16, 2002
68   Eric Gutwein District 16 Republican Dec 16, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008
69   William C. Friend District 23 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 7, 2018
70   Timothy Harman District 17 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 9, 2016
   Douglas Gutwein District 16 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
72   Jack Edward Jordan District 17 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present
73   Ethan Manning District 23 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present