Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Cass County

Established: April 14, 1829
Named for: Gen. Lewis Cass
County seat: Logansport
County number: 09

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Cass County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Anthony L. Davis Allen, Cass Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
2   Joseph Holman Allen, Cass, Elkhart, St. Joseph Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
3   Walter Wilson Carroll, Cass Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
   Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Wabash Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
4   Gillis McBean Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Wabash Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
5   Chauncy Carter Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Wabash Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
6   Gillis McBean Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski, Wabash Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
7   Graham Newell Fitch Cass Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
   Albert G. Hanna Carroll, Cass Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
9   Job B. Eldridge Cass Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839
   Samuel Milroy Carroll, Cass Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
11   Graham Newell Fitch Cass Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
12   James Butler Cass Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
13   Nichols D. Grover Cass Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
14   Chauncy Carter Cass Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
15   George W. Blakemore Cass Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845
16   Cyrus Taber Cass Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
17   Hervey Brown Cass, Howard Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
   William Sacket Palmer Cass, Howard Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
19   Corydon Richmond Cass, Howard Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
20   George W. Blakemore Cass, Howard Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
21   Charles D. Murray Cass, Howard Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
22   Daniel Darwin Pratt Cass, Howard Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
23   William Z. Stuart Cass Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
24   Daniel Darwin Pratt Cass Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
25   David Maxwell Dunn Cass Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
26   William J. Cullen Cass Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
27   Charles B. Knowlton Cass Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862
28   Charles B. Lasselle Cass Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
29   Samuel L. McFadin Cass Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Cass Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Samuel L. McFadin Cass Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 7, 1869
   Vacant Cass May 7, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
30   William M. Gorden Cass Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
31   Charles W. Anderson Cass Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
32   John Alexander Cantley Cass Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
33   Isaac Bumgarner Cass Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
34   Benjamin Franklin Campbell Cass Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
35   James A. Adrian Cass Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
36   James Thomas Cass Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
37   James C. Loop Cass Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
38   Charles G. Cox Cass, Miami Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
   Lebbeus B. Custer Cass Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
40   Joseph Gray Cass Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
   Marcus M. Kilgore Cass, Miami Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
42   John Marquiss Blair Cass, Miami Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
   Joseph Guthrie Cass Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
44   Charles B. Longwell Cass Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
   James Flynn Stutesman Cass, Miami Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
46   Frank Sence Cass Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   Peter Wallrath Cass, Miami Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
48   George W. Burkhart Cass Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
   James Allen Cotner Cass, Fulton Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
50   Frank J. Berndt Cass Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
   John B. Smith Cass, Fulton Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
52   Ananias Baker Cass, Fulton Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
53   George Adam Rentschler Cass, Fulton Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 6, 1912
   Charles W. Kleckner Cass Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
55   Willard Clinton Fitzer Cass Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
56   Harry Marshall Gardner Cass, Fulton Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
57   Arthur LeRoy Deniston Cass, Fulton Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
   Louis Peter Erny Cass Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
59   Walter Julius Behmer Cass Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
   Elmer E. Eikenberry Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
61   James Delaplane Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
62   Charles Ervin Richardson Cass Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
63   Truman Garfield Murden Cass Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1930
   Charles V. McCloskey Carroll, Cass Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
65   James Jefferson Reeder Carroll, Cass Democratic Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
66   Benjamin Franklin Wray Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
67   John W. Guard Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
68   John M. Cantley Cass Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
69   Raymond C. Wickersham Carroll, Cass Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
70   Bert B. Mayhill Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 8, 1944
   William Jonathan Price Cass Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
72   Thurman Allen Hopper Cass Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938
73   James Edward Kingery Cass Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940
74   Ned Johnson Lowry Cass Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1944
75   William Owen Fielder Cass Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948
   Robert Scott Justice Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948
77   Norman Louis Kiesling Cass Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
   Harley A. Mummert Carroll, Cass Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
79   Robert Scott Justice Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952
   Frederick Landis, Jr. Cass Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952
81   George Mahlon Kerlin Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 5, 1958
   Robert Dewey Schmidt Cass Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 5, 1958
83   Gerald Rodney Hershberger Cass Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
   Delbert Earl Smith Carroll, Cass Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
85   Fred H. Moss Cass Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
   Walter Otto Sprinkle Carroll, Cass Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
87   James Riley Thimlar Cass Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
88   Kermit Owen Burrous District 12 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   J. Harold Mertz District 12 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
90   Nelson Jaeger Becker District 21 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 24 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
91   Tom Weatherwax District 24 Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 9, 1988
92   Robert N. Sabatini District 24 Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 4, 1992
93   John R. Davis District 24 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
94   Rich W. McClain District 24 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 7, 2012
95   Michael D. Smith District 16 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 30, 2002
   Vacant District 16 Nov 30, 2002 to Dec 16, 2002
96   Eric Gutwein District 16 Republican Dec 16, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008
97   William C. Friend District 23 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 7, 2018
98   Don Lehe District 25 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Heath VanNatter District 38 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
100   Ethan Manning District 23 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present