Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

White County

Established: April 1, 1834
Named for: Col. Isaac White
County seat: Monticello
County number: 91

Chronological listing of State Representatives for White County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Gillis McBean Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Wabash Apr 1, 1834 to Dec 1, 1834
2   Chauncy Carter Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Wabash Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
3   Gillis McBean Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski, Wabash Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
4   Robert Newell Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
5   William Miller Kenton Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839
6   John B. Wilson Pulaski, White, Jasper Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
7   Robert Newell Benton, Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
8   William Coon Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
9   Ira Brown Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
10   David McConnell Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
11   Gideon S. Brecount Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
12   William Coon Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
13   Samuel Deckard Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
14   David McConnell Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
15   Roland Hughes Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
16   William Hambel Salter Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
17   John M. Cowan Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
18   Solomon Hays Benton, White Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
19   David Turpie Benton, White Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
20   James H. Thomas Benton, White Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
21   William Hawkins Benton, White Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
22   David Turpie Benton, White Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
23   Anson Hurd Benton, White Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
24   John T. Richardson Benton, White Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
25   Thomas Atkinson Benton, White Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
26   George W. Spencer Benton, White Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
27   Jonathan Lamborn Benton, White Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
28   John Wesley Wilmer Benton, White Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
29   Robert Gregory Benton, White Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
30   George H. Brown Jasper, White Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
31   John Price Carr Jasper, White Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
32   George H. Brown Jasper, White Greenback Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
33   John Price Carr Benton, White Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
34   Truman Kirkpatrick Benton, White Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
35   John G. Timmons Benton, White Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
36   Simon Weyand Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
37   John G. Timmons Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
38   Eli Perry Washburn Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
39   James M. McBeth Pulaski, White Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
40   John C. Engle Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
41   Charles Judson Murphy Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
42   Clinton LeRoy Bader Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
43   Curtis Daniel Meeker Pulaski, White Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
   Jasper, White Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
44   John G. Brown Jasper, White Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
45   Patrick Hays Jasper, White Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
46   William Logan Wood Jasper, White Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
47   Elmer B. Johnson Pulaski, White Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
48   George William Hansell Pulaski, White Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
49   Harry Kretschman Benton, White Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
50   Charles Victor Kellar Benton, White Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928
51   Ernest Merrick Hawkins Benton, White Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
52   John Fred Dahling Benton, White Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
53   Glenn Raymond Slenker, Sr. Benton, White Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 7 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
54   John (Jack) Martin Guy District 7 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 20 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
55   James Prather Jontz District 20 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 25 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
56   Katie Wolf District 25 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Dec 6, 1986
   Vacant District 25 Dec 6, 1986 to Dec 20, 1986
57   Claire M. Leuck District 25 Democratic Dec 20, 1986 to Nov 6, 2002
58   Don Lehe District 15 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 7, 2012
   Rich W. McClain District 24 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 7, 2012
   Michael D. Smith District 16 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 30, 2002
   Vacant District 16 Nov 30, 2002 to Dec 16, 2002
61   Eric Gutwein District 16 Republican Dec 16, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008
62   Don Lehe District 25 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Present
63   Sharon Negele District 13 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present