Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Pulaski County

Established: February 7, 1835
Named for: Gen. Casimir Pulaski
County seat: Winamac
County number: 66

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Pulaski County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Jonathan A. Liston LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Feb 7, 1835 to Dec 7, 1835
   LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
   Gillis McBean Carroll, Cass, Miami, White, Fulton, Jasper, Kosciusko, Pulaski, Wabash Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
3   Robert Newell Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
4   William Miller Kenton Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839
5   John B. Wilson Pulaski, White, Jasper Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
6   Robert Newell Benton, Pulaski, White, Jasper Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
7   William Coon Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
8   Ira Brown Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
9   David McConnell Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
10   Gideon S. Brecount Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
11   William Coon Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
12   Samuel Deckard Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
13   David McConnell Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
14   Roland Hughes Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
15   William Hambel Salter Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
16   John M. Cowan Benton, Jasper, Pulaski, White Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
17   Adam McConnel (M.C.) Gowdy Jasper, Pulaski Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
18   Felix B. Thomas Jasper, Pulaski Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
19   Thomas Clark Jasper, Pulaski Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
20   John Rees Jasper, Pulaski Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
21   David S. Snyder Jasper, Pulaski Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
22   Gideon Curtis Moody Jasper, Pulaski Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
23   Paris Robinson Jasper, Pulaski Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
24   Silas Johnson Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
25   Ezra Wright Jasper, Pulaski Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
26   John P. Barnett Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
27   Israel Brown Washburn Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
28   Jethro Ayres Hatch Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
29   George Burson Fulton, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
30   John Frederick Fromm Fulton, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
31   William Perry Fulton, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
32   Simon Wheeler Fulton, Pulaski Greenback Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
33   George W. Peters Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
34   Albert B. Toner Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
35   Sylvester Bertram LaPorte, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
   Simon Weyand Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
37   Lon E. Bernethy LaPorte, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
   John G. Timmons Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
39   Eli Perry Washburn Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
40   James M. McBeth Pulaski, White Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
41   John C. Engle Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   Henry Fred Schaal LaPorte, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
43   Charles Judson Murphy Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
44   Clinton LeRoy Bader Pulaski, White Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
45   Curtis Daniel Meeker Pulaski, White Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
46   Charles C. Kelley Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
47   Harry Calvin Miller Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
48   James Rodgers Guild Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
49   Peter A. Follmar Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
50   Elmer B. Johnson Pulaski, White Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
51   George William Hansell Pulaski, White Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
52   Lee Everett Shafer Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
53   Marshall Paul Hill Fulton, Pulaski Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
54   Charles Tyra Jones Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
55   Cecil Bachtenkircher Fulton, Pulaski Republican Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
56   Lee Everett Shafer Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936
57   John Sheville Capper, Jr. Fulton, Pulaski Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938
58   Alpha Hoesel Fulton, Pulaski Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 5, 1952
59   Lyle D. Lawrence Fulton, Pulaski Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954
60   Ralph Vonward Rader Fulton, Pulaski Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 4, 1964
61   Ulric Henry Henrichs Jasper, Newton, Pulaski Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
62   Kenneth King Telle District 2 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Quentin Albert Blachly District 2 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
64   Walter John Roorda District 2 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 19 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Kermit Owen Burrous District 22 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980
66   Raymond Earl Musselman District 22 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
67   Walter John Roorda District 16 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Jun 4, 1993
   George Edward Cook District 17 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Feb 20, 1990
   James Prather Jontz District 25 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
70   Katie Wolf District 25 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Dec 6, 1986
   Vacant District 25 Dec 6, 1986 to Dec 20, 1986
   Vacant District 17 Dec 20, 1986 to Mar 4, 1990
71   Gary L. Cook District 17 Democratic Mar 4, 1990 to Nov 6, 2002
   Vacant District 16 Jun 4, 1993 to Jun 22, 1993
72   Mary Kay McMahon Budak District 20 Republican Jun 22, 1993 to Nov 8, 2006
73   Michael D. Smith District 16 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 30, 2002
   Vacant District 16 Nov 30, 2002 to Dec 16, 2002
74   Eric Gutwein District 16 Republican Dec 16, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008
75   Douglas Gutwein District 16 Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Present