Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

LaPorte County

Established: April 1, 1832
Named for: French word for "the port", since it sits on Lake Michigan
County seat: LaPorte
Other cities/towns: Michigan City
County number: 46

Chronological listing of State Representatives for LaPorte County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   George Crawford Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
2   David Hoge Colerick Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
3   Jonathan A. Liston LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
   LaPorte, Newton, Porter, St. Joseph, Starke, Fulton, Marshall, Pulaski Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
4   Lee H. T. Maxson LaPorte Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
5   Charles McClure LaPorte Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839
6   Sylvanus Everts LaPorte Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
7   Daniel Brown LaPorte Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
8   John H. Bradley LaPorte Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843
   Joseph W. Chapman LaPorte Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
10   John Francis LaPorte Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
11   William Allen LaPorte Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
   Ferdinand Roberts LaPorte Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
13   Andrew Lawrence Osborn LaPorte Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846
   John M. Barclay LaPorte Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
15   Jacob Sawyer Carter LaPorte Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
16   Franklin W. Hunt LaPorte Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 3, 1849
   Samuel Stewart LaPorte Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
18   Myron H. Orton LaPorte Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
19   Willard Allen Place LaPorte Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
20   William Millikan LaPorte Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 1, 1851
   Alexander H. Robinson LaPorte Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
22   James Bradley LaPorte Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
23   Franklin W. Hunt LaPorte Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
24   John Crawford Walker LaPorte Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
25   Jacob R. Hall LaPorte Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
26   George Crawford LaPorte Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
27   Mason Gates Sherman LaPorte Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862
   William H. Scott LaPorte Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
29   Samuel Harvey LaPorte Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
30   William W. Higgins LaPorte Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 4, 1868
31   John H. Willis LaPorte Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Mar 6, 1865
32   Newell Gleason LaPorte Republican Nov 13, 1865 to Nov 7, 1866
33   James Burns Belford LaPorte Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
34   Simon Wile LaPorte Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to May 13, 1869
   James A. Peelle LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Feb 4, 1869
36   Samuel Beatty LaPorte, Starke Republican Feb 4, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
   Vacant LaPorte May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
37   George A. Netherton LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
   William Schoenemann LaPorte Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Feb 7, 1871
   Vacant LaPorte Feb 7, 1871 to Nov 6, 1872
39   Lorenzo Dow Glazebrook LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   George Henry Teeter LaPorte Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
41   Edward Evans LaPorte Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
42   Jackson Hosmer LaPorte Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
43   Eugenius W. Davis LaPorte Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
44   Martin T. Krueger LaPorte Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
45   Sylvester Bertram LaPorte, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
   William Blinks LaPorte Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
47   Lon E. Bernethy LaPorte, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
   William Fowler LaPorte Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
49   Jeremiah B. Collins LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
   John Charles Richter LaPorte Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
51   Uriah Culbert LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
   Albert P. Hunt LaPorte Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
53   Henry Fred Schaal LaPorte, Pulaski, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   Harry Rowan Wair LaPorte Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
55   Henry Fred Schaal LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
   Thomas M. Herrold LaPorte Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
57   Charles C. Kelley LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
   Robert Bruce Short LaPorte Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
59   Noah Webster Garman LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
   Worth Willard Pepple LaPorte Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
61   Virgil Webster Bartholomew LaPorte Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
   Gustave H. Grieger LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
   LaPorte, Porter Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 6, 1912
   John Burt Faulknor LaPorte Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Mar 11, 1907
   Vacant LaPorte Democratic Mar 11, 1907 to Sep 18, 1908
   John Burt Faulknor LaPorte Democratic Sep 18, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
64   William Pierce Miller LaPorte, Porter Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
   Norman Frederick Wolfe LaPorte Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
66   James E. Southard LaPorte Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1922
   John Jay Overmyer LaPorte, Porter Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
68   John B. Dilworth LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
69   Harry Beakes Tuthill LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
70   Lee Lynd Osborn LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
71   Isaac Harvey Hull LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
   Charles Webster Isenbarger LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
73   Paul Lanson Summy LaPorte Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
74   Milton John Sallwasser LaPorte Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
   Russell Warren Smith LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
76   Christian Christensen LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
   Mary Zeola Hershey Misener LaPorte Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
78   Martin T. Krueger LaPorte Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1938
   Russell Warren Smith LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
80   Lawrence William Cannon LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
81   Carl E. M. Woodard LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
82   Joseph Earl McCurdy LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940
83   Walter Flete Danielson LaPorte Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
84   Howard Seymour Steele LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1950
85   Henry August Kreft LaPorte Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1954
86   Forrest D. Link LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954
87   John Franklin Shawley LaPorte Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958
   Jean R. LaGrange LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956
89   Forrest D. Link LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
90   Henry John Kintzele, Jr. LaPorte Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
   Jean R. LaGrange LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
92   Robert Lyle Borst LaPorte Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
   Calvin Whitefield Didier LaPorte, Starke Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962
94   Leland Callaway LaPorte, Starke Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966
95   Richard Dale Bell LaPorte Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 3 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
   John Franklin Shawley District 3 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
97   Robert Lyle Borst District 3 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970
   Roy Henry Hibner District 3 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970
99   Clifford Delos Arnold District 3 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   Richard Dale Bell District 3 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
101   Walter John Roorda District 19 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Richard Dale Bell District 7 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Clifford Delos Arnold District 7 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Dec 10, 1979
   James Lowell Drews District 18 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
105   George Edward Cook District 18 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982
   Vacant District 7 Democratic Dec 10, 1979 to Dec 28, 1979
106   Anita Olga Albu Bowser District 7 Democratic Dec 28, 1979 to Nov 5, 1980
107   Mary Kay McMahon Budak District 7 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 9 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Anita Olga Albu Bowser District 9 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   George Edward Cook District 17 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Feb 20, 1990
   Vacant District 17 Feb 20, 1990 to Mar 4, 1990
110   Gary L. Cook District 17 Democratic Mar 4, 1990 to Nov 6, 2002
111   Thomas J. Alevizos District 9 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 4, 1998
112   Steve Heim District 17 Republican Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 8, 2006
113   Mary Kay McMahon Budak District 20 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 8, 2006
114   Nancy Dembowski District 17 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2012
   Scott D. Pelath District 9 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2018
116   Tom Dermody District 20 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 9, 2016
   Ryan Dvorak District 8 Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to Present
118   Jim Pressel District 20 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present
119   Patricia (Pat) Boy District 9 Democratic Nov 7, 2018 to Present