Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Allen County

Established: April 1, 1824
Named for: Col. John Allen
County seat: Fort Wayne
Other cities/towns: New Haven, Woodburn
County number: 02

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Allen County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Daniel Worth Allen, Randolph Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
2   Samuel Hanna Allen, Randolph Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
3   Daniel Worth Allen, Delaware, Randolph Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 7, 1829
4   Anthony L. Davis Allen, Cass Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
5   Joseph Holman Allen, Cass, Elkhart, St. Joseph Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
6   Samuel Hanna Allen, Elkhart, St. Joseph Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
7   George Crawford Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
8   David Hoge Colerick Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
9   William Rockhill Allen, Huntington, Adams, DeKalb, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
10   Lewis Garrett Thompson Allen, Huntington, Adams, DeKalb, Wells, Whitley Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
11   William Rockhill Allen Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
12   Lewis Garrett Thompson Allen Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840
13   Samuel Hanna Allen Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
14   Marshall Smith Wines Allen Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Sep 21, 1842
   Vacant Allen Sep 21, 1842 to Dec 5, 1842
15   Lewis Garrett Thompson Allen Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
16   Lucien P. Ferry Allen Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
17   Samuel Stophlet Allen Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
18   Christian Parker Allen Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 3, 1849
19   Peter Keiser Allen Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
20   Ochmig Bird Allen Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 1, 1851
21   Isaac De Graff Nelson Allen Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
22   Francis D. Lasselle Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
23   Charles Edwin Sturgis Allen Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
24   Pliny Hoagland Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
25   Nelson W. McLain Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
   Schuyler Wheeler Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
27   Moses Jenkinson Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
   Conrad Trier Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
29   John P. Shoaff Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 4, 1868
   Ochmig Bird Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
31   Peter Keiser Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
32   Byrum D. Miner Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Allen Zollars Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Allen Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Vacant Allen Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
34   Byrum D. Miner Allen Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Allen Zollars Allen Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Allen May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
   Vacant Allen May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
36   Jacob C. Shutt Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
   Robert Stewart Taylor Allen Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
38   Mahlon Heller Allen Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 8, 1876
   Jefferson C. Bowser Allen Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
40   Patrick Horn Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
41   Charles B. Austin Allen Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
   Thomas J. Foster Allen Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
43   Oliver Edward Fleming Allen Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   Elihu Reichelderfer Allen Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
45   Hiram Chester McDowell Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
   Lycurgus S. Null Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
   Samuel E. Sinclair Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
48   Albert Williams Brooks Allen Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
   Joseph D. McHenry Allen Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
   Erastus Ludlum Chittenden Allen Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
51   Frederick Jabez Hayden Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
52   William H. Shambaugh Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
   Austin More Darroch Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
   Benjamin F. Ibach Allen, Huntington Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
55   William S. Oppenheim Allen, Huntington Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
   Francis Gladio Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
57   Samuel Mortier Hench Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
   John Beigler Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
59   Charles Dalman Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
   John F. Rodabaugh Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
61   George V. Kell Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
   Louis J. Bobilya Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
   Charles Dalman Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
64   William C. Ryan Allen, Huntington Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   Henry I. Smith Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
66   George B. Lawrence Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
   George William Louttit Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
   Robert B. Shirley Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
69   Charles Lyle Drummond Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Dec 4, 1900
   Vacant Allen Dec 4, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
70   Michael J. Sheridan Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Jan 6, 1905
   Herbert Lee Somers Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
   William Strickler Wells Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
73   Martin Thomas Geake Allen Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
   Albert Randolph Parker Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Jan 6, 1905
75   Walter Herman Hood Allen Republican Jan 6, 1905 to Nov 7, 1906
   Joseph John Pichon Allen Republican Jan 6, 1905 to Nov 7, 1906
77   William Strickler Wells Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
   William Henry Fruechtenicht, Sr. Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
   Albert Randolph Parker Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
80   Adolph C. G. Roggen Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
   Robert B. Shirley Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
82   William H. F. Moellering Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
   Clifford J. Moran Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 4, 1914
84   Charles William Koenig Allen Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
85   Michael Kinder Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
   Joseph F. Tonkel Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
   John B. Wyss Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
88   Richard Morrison Vesey Allen Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
   Melville M. Clapp Allen Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
   Phillip McClellan McNagny Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
   Francis E. Moore Allen Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
92   Ephraim Perry Dailey Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
   Diedrich Henry Brandt, Jr. Allen Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
   Charles Andrew Phelps Allen Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
95   Nathaniel C. Ross Allen Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
   Donald Charles Rulo Allen Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
   Charles Lincoln Tilden Allen Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
98   James Douglas Butt Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
   Waldemar E. Eickhoff Allen Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
   Howard M. Hobbs Allen Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
   Arthur John Ortlieb Allen Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
102   Harry O. Barr Allen Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
   Glenn Pierce Gardner Allen Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
   William Henry Kissinger Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
   Perry W. Rowe Allen Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
106   Melvin Blain Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
   Edward J. Braun Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
   Marion Payne Morgan Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
   George Ernst Stolte Allen Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
110   Albert Everett Bloom Allen Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
   Lettie McCave Ferguson Allen Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
   Lewis Edwin Gerding Allen Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
   Logan Staples Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
114   August Eugene Martin, Jr. Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
   Marion Payne Morgan Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
   George Ernst Stolte Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
   Chester Kingsley Watson Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
118   Edward J. Braun Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 9, 1938
   Alfred Hayden Randall Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 4, 1936
   August Eugene Martin, Jr. Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
   Patrick J. Cain Allen Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
122   Allen Clement Lomont Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
   Marion Payne Morgan Allen Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
124   Arthur Julian Gladieux Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938
   Charles F. Lenz Allen Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938
126   Winfred O. Hughes Allen Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 5, 1958
   Harold Edmund Korn Allen Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 8, 1950
   Charles Zephaniah Bond Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1946
   Garth Henry Vernor Allen Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940
130   Charles Andrew Phelps Allen Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942
131   Paul Carl Moellering Allen Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1954
132   Byron Trenary Somers Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 8, 1950
133   Richard Baxter Fishering Allen Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958
   Bernard Swanson, Jr. Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954
135   Robert H. Berning Allen Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958
   Elton Leon Marquart Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956
137   Donnelly Patrick McDonald, Jr. Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
138   Edward Degelman Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
   Byron McCammon Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
   Eugene Ellsworth Smith Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
   Charles Henry Young Allen Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
142   William Arthur Berning Allen Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 9, 1966
   Allan Everett Bloom Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962
   Dale Jerome Myers Allen Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962
   Walter Herbert Summers Allen Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962
146   Arthur Chester Hayes Allen Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966
   Samuel Arthur Rea Allen Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966
   Otto Michael Bonahoom Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
149   Elmer MacDonald Allen Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   John Robert Sinks, Jr. Allen Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
151   Arthur Chester Hayes District 10 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   William Smith Latz District 10 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Samuel Arthur Rea District 10 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   John Robert Sinks, Jr. District 10 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Thomas Victor McComb District 10 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
156   Elmer MacDonald District 10 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
157   Thomas Eric Fruechtenicht District 15 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Elmer MacDonald District 14 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
   John Robert Sinks, Jr. District 15 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
   Floyd Butler Coleman District 13 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
   Richard Wayne Worman District 14 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
   William Smith Latz District 14 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
   Jack K. Dunifon District 15 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
164   Richard L. Worden, Sr. District 15 Republican Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982
   Stephen Thomas Poinsatte District 14 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1976
166   Robert Kenneth Alderman District 14 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982
   Norman L. Gerig District 13 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982
   Arthur Chester Hayes District 15 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 8, 1978
   Marna Jo Neuhouser Worman District 14 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 8, 1978
170   Mitchell Van Harper District 14 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
   James William Hunt District 14 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
   Phyllis Joan Ruble Pond District 15 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
173   Robert Kenneth Alderman District 19 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Phyllis Joan Ruble Pond District 20 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Barbara Louise Engle District 20 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Stephen Jerome Gabet District 19 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Richard L. Worden, Sr. District 20 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
   Mitchell Van Harper District 19 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
179   Ben GiaQuinta District 20 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 4, 1992
   Gloria Goeglein District 19 Republican Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 4, 1992
181   Winfield Moses, Jr. District 81 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 7, 2012
   Robert Kenneth Alderman District 83 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to May 8, 2005
   Gloria Goeglein District 84 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 1, 2001
   Barbara Louise Engle District 79 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Apr 29, 1995
   Ben GiaQuinta District 80 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
186   John Becker District 80 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 6, 1996
187   Barbara Louise Engle District 79 Democratic Apr 29, 1995 to Nov 6, 1996
188   Ben GiaQuinta District 80 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 8, 2006
   Vacant District 84 Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 29, 2001
189   Randy Borror District 84 Republican Nov 29, 2001 to Jul 8, 2010
190   Jeffrey Keller Espich District 82 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 7, 2012
   Michael Ripley District 79 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008
   Vacant District 83 May 8, 2005 to May 25, 2005
192   Matt Bell District 83 Republican May 25, 2005 to Nov 3, 2010
193   Phil GiaQuinta District 80 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Present
194   Matthew Lehman District 79 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Present
   Vacant District 84 Jul 8, 2010 to Jul 31, 2010
195   Bob Morris District 84 Republican Jul 31, 2010 to Present
196   David Ober District 82 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Apr 1, 2018
197   Kathy Heuer District 83 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Aug 21, 2014
   Phyllis Joan Ruble Pond District 85 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Sep 22, 2013
   Ben Smaltz District 52 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Martin Carbaugh District 81 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Dan Leonard District 50 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Vacant District 85 Sep 22, 2013 to Oct 8, 2013
202   Casey Cox District 85 Republican Oct 8, 2013 to Nov 9, 2016
   Vacant District 83 Aug 21, 2014 to Sep 16, 2014
203   Christopher Judy District 83 Republican Sep 16, 2014 to Present
204   Dave Heine District 85 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present
   Vacant District 82 Apr 1, 2018 to Apr 26, 2018
205   David Abbott District 82 Republican Apr 26, 2018 to Present