Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Whitley County

Established: February 7, 1835
Named for: Col. William Whitley
County seat: Columbia City
County number: 92

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Whitley County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   William Rockhill Allen, Huntington, Adams, DeKalb, Wells, Whitley Democratic Feb 7, 1835 to Dec 7, 1835
   John Butler Chapman Elkhart, LaGrange, Steuben, DeKalb, Kosciusko, Marshall, Whitley Feb 7, 1835 to Dec 7, 1835
3   Lewis Garrett Thompson Allen, Huntington, Adams, DeKalb, Wells, Whitley Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
   Ebenezer Mattoon Chamberlain Elkhart, LaGrange, Steuben, DeKalb, Kosciusko, Marshall, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
5   William Vance Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
6   Lewis W. Purviance Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
7   Morrison Rulon Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
8   Peter L. Runyan Kosciusko, Whitley Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
9   Abraham Cuppy Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 2, 1844
10   Stephen H. Colms Kosciusko, Whitley Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
11   David Rippey Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
12   James Gilleece Huntington, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
13   Henry Swihart Huntington, Whitley Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
14   Samuel Jones Huntington, Whitley Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
15   John S. Cotton Huntington, Whitley Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
16   Henry Swihart Huntington, Whitley Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
17   David B. Litchfield Whitley Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
18   Adams Y. Hooper Whitley Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
19   John S. Cotton Whitley Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
20   Lewis Adams Whitley Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
21   John B. Firestone Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
22   James S. Collins Huntington, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
23   Samuel McCaughey Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
24   John Randolph Coffroth Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
25   Alexander Jackson Douglass Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
26   John S. Cotton Whitley Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Whitley Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   John S. Cotton Whitley Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Whitley May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
27   Isaiah Burritt McDonald Whitley Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
28   Cyrus B. Tulley Whitley Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
29   Thomas Washburn Whitley Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
30   William E. Merriman Whitley Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
31   Cyrus B. Tulley Whitley Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
32   William Carr Whitley Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
33   Martin D. Garrison Whitley Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 7, 1888
34   Andrew Addison Adams Whitley Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
35   Jacob S. Schrader Whitley Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
36   Edwin L. Barber Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
37   Solomon Wiener Whitley Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
38   John W. Baker Kosciusko, Whitley Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
39   Levi Richard Stookey Kosciusko, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
40   Newton Franklin Watson Kosciusko, Whitley Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
   Huntington, Kosciusko, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
41   Henry Lewis Plummer Huntington, Kosciusko, Whitley Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
42   Carlin Myers Huntington, Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
43   Phillip McClellan McNagny Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
44   Ephraim Perry Dailey Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
45   James Douglas Butt Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
46   William Henry Kissinger Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
47   Melvin Blain Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
48   Logan Staples Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
49   Chester Kingsley Watson Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
50   August Eugene Martin, Jr. Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
51   Charles Zephaniah Bond Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1946
52   Byron Trenary Somers Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 8, 1950
53   Bernard Swanson, Jr. Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954
54   Elton Leon Marquart Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956
55   Donnelly Patrick McDonald, Jr. Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
56   Byron McCammon Allen, Whitley Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
57   Allan Everett Bloom Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962
58   Otto Michael Bonahoom Allen, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
59   Arthur Paul Coblentz Wabash, Whitley Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Ralph Robert Heine District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Thames LeRoy Mauzy District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
62   Ralph Robert Heine District 16 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
63   Delmar Laverne Auer District 16 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980
64   Daniel Leroy Stephan District 16 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
65   Phyllis Joan Ruble Pond District 20 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Daniel Leroy Stephan District 21 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Barbara Louise Engle District 20 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Richard L. Worden, Sr. District 20 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
69   Ben GiaQuinta District 20 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 4, 1992
70   Robert Kenneth Alderman District 83 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to May 8, 2005
   Daniel Leroy Stephan District 50 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 4, 1998
72   Gary (Doc) Dillon District 50 Republican Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 6, 2002
   Vacant District 83 Nov 6, 2002 to May 25, 2005
73   Matt Bell District 83 Republican May 25, 2005 to Nov 3, 2010
74   David Ober District 82 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Apr 1, 2018
75   Kathy Heuer District 83 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Aug 21, 2014
   Vacant District 83 Aug 21, 2014 to Sep 16, 2014
76   Christopher Judy District 83 Republican Sep 16, 2014 to Present
   Vacant District 82 Apr 1, 2018 to Apr 26, 2018
77   David Abbott District 82 Republican Apr 26, 2018 to Present