Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Jay County

Established: February 7, 1835
Named for: U.S. Founding Father John Jay
County seat: Portland
Other cities/towns: Dunkirk
County number: 38

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Jay County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   William Edwards Randolph, Adams, Jay, Wells Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
   David Kilgore Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Jay, Wabash, Wells Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
3   John Burk Adams, Huntington, Jay, Wells Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
4   William Vance Adams, Huntington, Jay, Wells Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
   Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
5   Lewis W. Purviance Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
6   Morrison Rulon Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
7   Robert D. Tisdale Adams, Jay Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
8   Nathan Byrd Hawkins, Sr. Adams, Jay Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
9   Samuel Stire Mickle Adams, Jay Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
10   Robert Huey Adams, Jay Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
11   Samuel Stire Mickle Adams, Jay Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
12   William F. Jones Blackford, Jay Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
13   Morrison Rulon Blackford, Jay Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
14   George S. Howell Blackford, Jay Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
15   Robert Huey Blackford, Jay Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
16   William T. Shull Blackford, Jay Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
17   Robert Huey Jay Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
18   Joseph J. McKinney Jay Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
19   John Peter Cleaver Shanks Jay Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
20   Joseph J. McKinney Jay Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
21   George Clark Whiteman Jay Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
22   Isaac Underwood Jay Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
23   Samuel A. Shoaff Jay Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
24   William C. Hudson Jay Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
25   Samuel A. Shoaff Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Blackford, Jay Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Samuel A. Shoaff Blackford, Jay Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Blackford, Jay May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
26   William Taughinbaugh Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
27   Abram Wilson Blackford, Jay Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
28   Matthew Alexander Smith Delaware, Jay Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
29   Jacob Harvey Koontz Delaware, Jay Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
30   John Peter Cleaver Shanks Delaware, Jay Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
31   David Van Cleve Baker Adams, Jay Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
   David F. Kain Adams, Jay, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
33   David Eley Adams, Jay Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
   Levi Mock Adams, Jay, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
35   Samuel T. McGovney Adams, Jay, Wells Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
36   Elisha D. Pierce Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
   Samuel Sylvester Selvey Adams, Jay Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
38   Samuel T. McGovney Adams, Jay Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
39   Richard Kenney Erwin Adams, Jay Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
   John Branstetter Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
41   William H. Harkins Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
42   John P. McGeath Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
   John Tillmon Kelly Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
   Adams, Jay Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
44   John Asbury Bonham Blackford, Jay, Randolph Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
   Joseph Boxwell Powers Jay Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
46   Marion Jack Jay Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
47   Sydney Wilberforce Cantwell Blackford, Jay, Randolph Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
   John Alfred McDowell Adair Jay Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
49   Frederick Martin Jay Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
50   Jesse McKinney Jay Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
51   John Matthew Smith Jay Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
52   Ezra Elmer Rupel Jay Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
53   James Roy Fleming Jay Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
54   William Adelma (Dell) Dragoo Jay Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
55   Chester Alvin Davis Jay Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 8, 1922
56   John Gardner Hammitt Jay Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
57   Floyd Arthur Freemyer Jay Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
58   Emerson E. McGriff Jay Democratic Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
59   Philo Whipple Journay Jay Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
60   William Frederick Schenk Jay Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
61   Richard Thomas James Jay Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
62   William Tandy Ferguson Jay Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938
63   Carl Austin Smith Jay Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940
64   Robert Leonard Smith Jay Democratic Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942
65   Carl Austin Smith Jay Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946
66   Ralph Geiger Hines Jay Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 5, 1958
67   Alexander Lysohir Jay Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
68   Robert Leonard Smith Jay Democratic Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
   Jay, Randolph Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
69   Richard Eugene Riggin District 20 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
   Harold Robert Shick District 20 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
   Charles Davidson Wise District 20 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
72   Eugene Eawah Heath District 20 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970
73   Donald Alan Hanlin District 20 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   Leo A. Voisard District 20 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   James Erwin Walsh District 20 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
76   Jeffrey Keller Espich District 24 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   William Edward Lapar District 39 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
78   John Edward Coldren District 39 Republican Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978
79   David A. Hoover District 39 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
80   Jeffrey Keller Espich District 32 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   David A. Hoover District 33 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
82   Ronald David Liggett District 33 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2004
83   Bill Davis District 33 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 3, 2013
   Vacant District 33 Nov 3, 2013 to Nov 18, 2013
84   Gregory R. Beumer District 33 Republican Nov 18, 2013 to Nov 7, 2018
85   John (J.D.) Prescott District 33 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present