Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Wells County

Established: February 7, 1835
Named for: Capt. William Wells
County seat: Bluffton
Other cities/towns: Ossian
County number: 90

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Wells County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   William Rockhill Allen, Huntington, Adams, DeKalb, Wells, Whitley Democratic Feb 7, 1835 to Dec 7, 1835
2   David Kilgore Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Jay, Wabash, Wells Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
   Lewis Garrett Thompson Allen, Huntington, Adams, DeKalb, Wells, Whitley Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
   William Edwards Randolph, Adams, Jay, Wells Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
5   John Burk Adams, Huntington, Jay, Wells Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
6   William Vance Adams, Huntington, Jay, Wells Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
   Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
7   Lewis W. Purviance Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
8   Morrison Rulon Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
9   Elias Murray Blackford, Huntington, Wells Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
10   William Prillaman Blackford, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
11   Peter Kemmer Blackford, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
12   Jared Darrow Blackford, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Jan 8, 1845
   Vacant Blackford, Huntington, Wells Jan 8, 1845 to Dec 1, 1845
13   Robert B. Turner Blackford, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
14   John A. Deam Adams, Wells Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
15   David McDonald Adams, Wells Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
16   Samuel Decker Adams, Wells Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
17   Samuel Stire Mickle Adams, Wells Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
18   Berkit M. Elkins Adams, Wells Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
19   George McDowell Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
20   Peter Emery Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
21   Oliver P. Graham Huntington, Wells Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
22   Adam McDaniel Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
23   William T. Shull Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
24   Theodore Horton Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
25   George S. Howell Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
26   Newton Burwell Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
27   William T. Shull Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
28   James Rollin Bobo Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Adams, Wells Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   James Rollin Bobo Adams, Wells Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Adams, Wells May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
29   George McDowell Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
30   John M. McConnell Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
31   Augustus Newton Martin Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
32   David J. Spencer Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
33   Joseph S. Dailey Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
34   Benjamin F. Cummins Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
   David F. Kain Adams, Jay, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
36   Levi Mock Adams, Jay, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
   Henry B. Smith Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
38   Levi Mock Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
   Samuel T. McGovney Adams, Jay, Wells Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
40   Levi Mock Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
41   George Egbert Fulton Wells Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
42   Michael C. Blue Wells Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
43   William Henry Eichhorn Wells Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900
44   Archibald Asbury Waugh Wells Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
45   Erastus Bascomb McDowell Wells Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
46   Joseph Burns Wells Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
47   James Bamford Merriman Wells Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
48   Marcellus Mosslander Justus Wells Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
49   John M. Bonham Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
50   Jeremiah Patrick Cronin Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
51   Thurman Arthur Gottschalk Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
52   George L. Saunders Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Jan 7, 1931
   Vacant Adams, Wells Jan 7, 1931 to Jan 23, 1931
53   Virgil Mast Simmons Adams, Wells Democratic Jan 23, 1931 to Nov 9, 1932
54   Frank Glenn Thompson Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 9, 1938
55   Robert Henry Heller Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 8, 1950
56   George Remy Bierly Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952
57   Lawrence Luther Yager Adams, Wells Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 5, 1958
58   Burl Johnson Adams, Wells Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1966
59   Herman Charles Ulmer District 11 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
60   Roger Lester Singleton District 11 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
61   Thomas Eric Fruechtenicht District 15 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Jeffrey Keller Espich District 24 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   John Robert Sinks, Jr. District 15 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
   Jack K. Dunifon District 15 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
65   Richard L. Worden, Sr. District 15 Republican Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982
66   Arthur Chester Hayes District 15 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 8, 1978
67   Phyllis Joan Ruble Pond District 15 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
68   Jeffrey Keller Espich District 32 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   District 82 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 7, 2012
69   Michael Ripley District 79 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008
70   Matthew Lehman District 79 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Present
71   Kevin Mahan District 31 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Jul 31, 2019
   Dan Leonard District 50 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
73   Ann Vermilion District 31 Republican Jul 31, 2019 to Present