Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Huntington County

Established: February 2, 1832
Named for: Declaration of Independence signer Samuel Huntington
County seat: Huntington
County number: 35

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Huntington County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   George Crawford Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
2   David Hoge Colerick Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   David Kilgore Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Wabash Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Wabash Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
   William Rockhill Allen, Huntington, Adams, DeKalb, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
5   Lewis Garrett Thompson Allen, Huntington, Adams, DeKalb, Wells, Whitley Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
   David Kilgore Delaware, Grant, Huntington, Jay, Wabash, Wells Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
7   John Burk Adams, Huntington, Jay, Wells Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
8   William Vance Adams, Huntington, Jay, Wells Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
   Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
9   Lewis W. Purviance Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
10   Morrison Rulon Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
11   Elias Murray Blackford, Huntington, Wells Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
12   William Prillaman Blackford, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
13   Peter Kemmer Blackford, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
14   Jared Darrow Blackford, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Jan 8, 1845
   Vacant Blackford, Huntington, Wells Jan 8, 1845 to Dec 1, 1845
15   Robert B. Turner Blackford, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
16   James Gilleece Huntington, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
17   Henry Swihart Huntington, Whitley Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
18   Samuel Jones Huntington, Whitley Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
19   John S. Cotton Huntington, Whitley Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
20   Henry Swihart Huntington, Whitley Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
21   George McDowell Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
22   Peter Emery Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
23   Oliver P. Graham Huntington, Wells Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
24   Adam McDaniel Huntington, Wells Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
25   John B. Firestone Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
26   James S. Collins Huntington, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
27   Samuel McCaughey Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
28   John Randolph Coffroth Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
29   Alexander Jackson Douglass Huntington, Whitley Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
30   John Randolph Coffroth Huntington Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
31   William Hendry Huntington Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
32   Buell Mitchell Cobb Huntington Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
33   James Calvert Favorite Huntington Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
   Abner Herschell Shaffer Huntington, Wabash Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
35   James C. Branyan Huntington Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
   Ulysses D. Cole Huntington, Wabash Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
37   Henry Drover Huntington Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   Alexander Hess Huntington, Wabash Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
39   James B. Kenner Huntington Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
40   John H. Barr Huntington Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
41   Cyrus E. Briant Huntington Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
   Benjamin F. Ibach Allen, Huntington Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
43   William S. Oppenheim Allen, Huntington Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
44   Hiram Gill Huntington Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
45   Firman D. Smith Huntington Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
46   John J. Hart Huntington Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   William C. Ryan Allen, Huntington Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
48   Harvey C. Dilley Huntington Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
   Orlando Allen Somers Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
50   James Flynn Stutesman Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
51   Marion Best Stults Huntington Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 4, 1908
52   James E. McHenry Grant, Howard, Huntington, Miami, Wabash Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
53   Newton Franklin Watson Huntington, Kosciusko, Whitley Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
54   Edmund Max Wasmuth Huntington Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
   Henry Lewis Plummer Huntington, Kosciusko, Whitley Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
56   Carlin Myers Huntington, Kosciusko, Whitley Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
   James Ray Dickinson Huntington Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
58   Henry L. Bendel Huntington Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
59   Otto Herman Krieg Huntington Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
60   Edward E. Youse Huntington Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
61   Harvey Zachariah Collins Huntington Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
62   Lawrence Edward Carlson Huntington Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928
63   Harvey Oliver Rice Huntington Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
64   Everett Samuel Priddy Huntington Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
65   Lloyd Everett Griffith Huntington Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
66   Clifford Funderburg Huntington Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
67   Roscoe N. Kitt Huntington Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1948
68   John Edward Roush Huntington Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
69   Paul L. Bailey Huntington Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958
70   George William Stocksdale Huntington Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 4, 1964
71   Gene E. Snowden Huntington Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
72   Arthur Paul Coblentz District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Ralph Robert Heine District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Thames LeRoy Mauzy District 9 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
75   Jeffrey Keller Espich District 24 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Robert Beauchamp District 23 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Jan 7, 1975
   Ralph Robert Heine District 16 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
78   Delmar Laverne Auer District 16 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980
79   Loren Edwin Winger District 23 Democratic Jan 7, 1975 to Nov 3, 1982
80   Daniel Leroy Stephan District 16 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
81   Jeffrey Keller Espich District 32 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Daniel Leroy Stephan District 21 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   District 50 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 4, 1998
83   Gary (Doc) Dillon District 50 Republican Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 6, 2002
84   Dan Leonard District 50 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Present