Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

LaGrange County

Established: April 1, 1832
Named for: Château de la Grange-Bléneau, home of Marquis de la Fayette
County seat: LaGrange
County number: 44

Chronological listing of State Representatives for LaGrange County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   George Crawford Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
2   David Hoge Colerick Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
3   John Butler Chapman Elkhart, LaGrange, Steuben, DeKalb, Kosciusko, Marshall, Whitley Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
4   Ebenezer Mattoon Chamberlain Elkhart, LaGrange, Steuben, DeKalb, Kosciusko, Marshall, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
5   Thomas Gale DeKalb, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
6   David B. Herriman DeKalb, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 7, 1840
7   John B. Howe DeKalb, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
8   John Thompson LaGrange, Noble Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
9   William Mitchell LaGrange, Noble Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
10   Joshua T. Hobbs LaGrange, Noble Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
11   William H. Nimmon LaGrange, Noble Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
12   Thomas Henderson Wilson LaGrange, Noble Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
13   John Y. Clark LaGrange Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
14   William H. Nimmon LaGrange, Noble Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
15   Elijah Ashley Webster LaGrange, Noble Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
16   Rufus D. Keeny LaGrange, Noble Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
17   John Paul Jones LaGrange Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
18   G. Francis Henry LaGrange Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 8, 1854
19   William Smith LaGrange Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
20   Samuel Porter Williams LaGrange Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
21   Levi L. Wildman LaGrange Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
   Charles Lefferts Murray Elkhart, LaGrange Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
23   Samuel Hudson LaGrange Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
   Robert Parrett Elkhart, LaGrange Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
25   Francis P. Griffith LaGrange Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
   Amos Davis Elkhart, LaGrange Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
27   Michael F. Shuey Elkhart, LaGrange Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
28   William Smith LaGrange Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
29   Timothy Field LaGrange Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
30   Williamson Rawles LaGrange Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
31   William Prentiss LaGrange Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
32   Samuel Harper LaGrange Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 6, 1878
33   Oscar B. Taylor LaGrange Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 8, 1882
34   James Smith LaGrange Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
35   Levi L. Wildman LaGrange Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
36   John M. Kelly LaGrange Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
37   Dwight Welcome Dryer LaGrange Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
38   James Norman Latta LaGrange Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
39   Francis DeWitt Merritt LaGrange Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
40   Jaynes Norman Babcock LaGrange Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
41   Stephen H. Fuller LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
42   John J. Gillette LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
43   Frank George Salisbury LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
44   Luman Kent Babcock LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
45   Maurice McClew LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
46   Lewis Price LaGrange, Steuben Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
47   Robert William McClaskey LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 6, 1918
48   Raymond Eugene Willis LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
49   Murdo (Max) C. Murray LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 3, 1926
50   Frank G. Gilbert LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
51   Frederick G. Smeltzly LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
52   Morris W. Hanson LaGrange, Steuben Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
53   James Alphonso Moody LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Jan 5, 1937
   Vacant LaGrange, Steuben Jan 5, 1937 to Nov 9, 1938
54   Murdo (Max) C. Murray LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1946
55   Dudley Wakefield Gleason, Jr. LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 5, 1952
56   John William Wainwright LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 9, 1960
57   Wayne Hughes LaGrange, Steuben Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
58   Harold Eugene (Gene) Cogan LaGrange, Noble Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
59   Ellsworth C. Peterson District 5 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Richard Eugene Shank District 5 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   John Friday Coppes District 5 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Apr 1, 1969
   Vacant District 5 Apr 1, 1969 to Nov 4, 1970
62   Philip Tipton Warner District 5 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
63   Floyd Butler Coleman District 13 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
   Ellsworth C. Peterson District 12 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
65   Elbert O. Roe District 12 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980
66   Norman L. Gerig District 13 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982
67   J. Bradley Fox District 12 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 2 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
68   W. Dale Sturtz District 52 Democratic Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 2002
69   Marlin Stutzman District 52 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 5, 2008
70   David Yarde District 52 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 7, 2012
71   David Ober District 82 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Apr 1, 2018
   Denny Zent District 51 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Vacant District 82 Apr 1, 2018 to Apr 26, 2018
73   David Abbott District 82 Republican Apr 26, 2018 to Present