Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Elkhart County

Established: April 1, 1830
Named for: Elkhart Tribe of Potawatomi indigenous people
County seat: Goshen
Other cities/towns: Elkhart, Nappanee
County number: 20

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Elkhart County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Joseph Holman Allen, Cass, Elkhart, St. Joseph Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
2   Samuel Hanna Allen, Elkhart, St. Joseph Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
3   George Crawford Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
4   David Hoge Colerick Allen, Elkhart, LaGrange, LaPorte, St. Joseph, Huntington Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
5   John Butler Chapman Elkhart, LaGrange, Steuben, DeKalb, Kosciusko, Marshall, Whitley Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
6   Ebenezer Mattoon Chamberlain Elkhart, LaGrange, Steuben, DeKalb, Kosciusko, Marshall, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
7   John Jackson Elkhart Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
8   Ebenezer Mattoon Chamberlain Elkhart Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
9   Samuel T. Clymer Elkhart Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
10   Matthew Rippey Elkhart Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 6, 1841
11   William B. Mitchell Elkhart Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
12   John Jackson Elkhart Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
13   Joseph Cowan Elkhart Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845
14   Samuel T. Clymer Elkhart Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
15   Asa Almon Norton Elkhart Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
16   Horace H. Hall Elkhart Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
17   Lovinius Pierce Elkhart Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
   Matthew Rippey Elkhart Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
19   Joseph Hutton Defrees Elkhart Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
   Michael C. Dougherty Elkhart Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
21   Milton Mercer Elkhart Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
22   Joseph Beane Elkhart Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
23   James T. Maxfield Elkhart Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
24   Walter E. Beach Elkhart Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
25   Milton Mercer Elkhart Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
26   Charles Lefferts Murray Elkhart, LaGrange Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
   John E. Thompson Elkhart Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
28   Noah Anderson Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
   Robert Parrett Elkhart, LaGrange Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
30   Amos Davis Elkhart, LaGrange Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
   Matthew Rippey Elkhart Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
32   Michael F. Shuey Elkhart, LaGrange Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
   Joseph Riford Elkhart Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
34   William Allen Woods Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
35   George W. Chapman Elkhart, Noble Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
   Henry Greene Davis Elkhart Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
37   Joseph Hutton Defrees Elkhart, Noble Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
   Elam B. Myers Elkhart Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
39   David S. Scott Elkhart, Noble Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   John E. Thompson Elkhart Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
41   George T. Barney Elkhart, Noble Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
   Albert Osborn Elkhart Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
43   John E. Thompson Elkhart Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
   Jacob C. Zimmerman Elkhart, Noble Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
45   James D. Osborne Elkhart, Noble Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
   Edwin H. Stevens Elkhart Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
47   Hiram Iddings DeKalb, Elkhart, Noble Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
   John E. Thompson Elkhart Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
49   Cyrus F. Mosier Elkhart Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
   Eli Baron Gerber DeKalb, Elkhart, Noble Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
51   William M. Barney DeKalb, Elkhart, Noble Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
52   John E. Thompson Elkhart Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
   William M. Van Slyke DeKalb, Elkhart, Noble Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
54   Charles Gerard Conn DeKalb, Elkhart, Noble Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
   Oscar F. Dewey Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
56   Albert Osborn Elkhart Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
   Norman Teal DeKalb, Elkhart, Noble Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
58   Jacob S. Kauffman Elkhart Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
   Artemus C. Manwaring Elkhart, Kosciusko Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
60   George W. Farrell Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
   W. C. B. Harrison Elkhart, Kosciusko Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
62   Wilson Roose Elkhart Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900
   Edwin W. Knepper DeKalb, Elkhart, Noble Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
64   Albert Raper Beardsley Elkhart Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
65   Elmer Ellsworth Mummert Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
   Vernon Wick Van Fleet Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
67   Ethan Allen Dausman Elkhart Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
   Horace Holden Mosier Elkhart Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
69   Elisha Avery Baker Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
   Aaron Spencer Zook Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
71   William Edmund Wider, Sr. Elkhart Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
   David D. Rodibaugh Elkhart Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
73   Daniel Jackson Troyer Elkhart Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
74   James M. Dunmire Elkhart Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
   William R. Coverston Elkhart Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
76   Charles Swart Elkhart Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
77   Jonathan Stoltzfus Yoder Elkhart Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
   Emil Victor Anderson Elkhart Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
79   Lawrence V. Leer Elkhart Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
80   Floyd Vernon Miller Elkhart Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 5, 1924
81   Paul D. Farley Elkhart Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
82   Walter Andrew Huffman Elkhart Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 7, 1928
   Lawrence V. Leer Elkhart Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
84   Roscoe L. Greenawalt Elkhart Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
85   Cecil J. Kistler Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
   Horace Raymond Stauffer Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 9, 1932
87   Ira Eshelman Elkhart Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
   James Clayton Hughes Elkhart Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
89   Robert Amos Hoover, Sr. Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 6, 1940
   Guy W. Dausman Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
91   James Clayton Hughes Elkhart Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 9, 1938
92   Guy W. Dausman Elkhart Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
93   Charles Edward Hughes Elkhart Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942
94   Thomas Michael Long Elkhart Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 7, 1956
   Robert Amos Hoover, Sr. Elkhart Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1950
96   Earl L. Aders Elkhart Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958
97   Frederick Stanley Pletcher Elkhart Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
98   John Friday Coppes Elkhart Republican Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1966
   Harold Frederick Miller Elkhart Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
100   Eldon Frederick Lundquist Elkhart Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
101   Everett Monroe Mishler Elkhart Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
102   Ellsworth C. Peterson District 5 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Richard Eugene Shank District 5 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   John Friday Coppes District 5 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Apr 1, 1969
   Vacant District 5 Apr 1, 1969 to Nov 4, 1970
105   Philip Tipton Warner District 5 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 11 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Robert James DuComb, Jr. District 9 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Richard Eugene Shank District 11 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1976
   Richard Lee Lindsey District 9 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
109   Richard Clay Bodine District 9 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982
110   Dean R. Mock District 11 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 3, 1982
111   Philip Tipton Warner District 4 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Dean R. Mock District 3 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986
   Robert LaVon Price District 5 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
114   Robert R. Aller District 5 Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 25, 1986
115   Bruce Carter District 3 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 9, 1988
   Vacant District 5 Nov 25, 1986 to Dec 11, 1986
116   Paul J. Reese District 5 Republican Dec 11, 1986 to Nov 9, 1988
117   Craig R. Fry District 5 Democratic Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 7, 2012
   Dean R. Mock District 3 Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 4, 1992
119   Richard William Mangus District 21 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2004
   Dean R. Mock District 48 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 6, 2002
   Philip Tipton Warner District 49 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to May 21, 1998
   Vacant District 49 May 21, 1998 to Jul 2, 1998
122   John Ulmer District 49 Republican Jul 2, 1998 to Nov 5, 2008
123   Jackie Walorski District 21 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2010
124   Wes Culver District 49 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 7, 2018
125   Timothy Wesco District 21 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present
126   David Ober District 82 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Apr 1, 2018
   Rebecca Kubacki District 22 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 5, 2014
   Tim Neese District 48 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 5, 2014
129   Curt Nisly District 22 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present
   Douglas Miller District 48 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present
   Vacant District 82 Apr 1, 2018 to Apr 26, 2018
131   David Abbott District 82 Republican Apr 26, 2018 to Present
132   Christy Stutzman District 49 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Dec 14, 2020
   Vacant District 49 Dec 14, 2020 to Dec 15, 2020
133   Joanna King District 49 Republican Dec 15, 2020 to Present