Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Blackford County

Established: April 2, 1838
Named for: Indiana Supreme Court Chief Justice/Speaker of the House Issac Newton Blackford
County seat: Hartford City
Other cities/towns: Dunkirk, Montpieler
County number: 05

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Blackford County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   William Vance Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
2   Lewis W. Purviance Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
3   Morrison Rulon Adams, Blackford, Huntington, Jay, Wells, Whitley Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
4   Elias Murray Blackford, Huntington, Wells Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
5   William Prillaman Blackford, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
6   Peter Kemmer Blackford, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
7   Jared Darrow Blackford, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Jan 8, 1845
   Vacant Blackford, Huntington, Wells Jan 8, 1845 to Dec 1, 1845
8   Robert B. Turner Blackford, Huntington, Wells Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
9   William F. Jones Blackford, Jay Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
10   Morrison Rulon Blackford, Jay Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
11   George S. Howell Blackford, Jay Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
12   Robert Huey Blackford, Jay Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
13   William T. Shull Blackford, Jay Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
14   Joseph W. Holliday Blackford Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Mar 12, 1852
   Vacant Blackford Mar 12, 1852 to Apr 20, 1852
15   George S. Howell Blackford Democratic Apr 20, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
16   William T. Shull Blackford Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
17   Andrew J. Neff Blackford Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
18   William T. Shull Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
19   Theodore Horton Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
20   George S. Howell Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
21   Newton Burwell Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
22   William T. Shull Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
23   Samuel A. Shoaff Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Blackford, Jay Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Samuel A. Shoaff Blackford, Jay Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Blackford, Jay May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
24   William Taughinbaugh Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
25   Abram Wilson Blackford, Jay Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
26   William Twibell Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
27   Aaron C. Swayzee Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
28   James T. Arnold Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
29   Benjamin F. Cummins Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
30   Henry B. Smith Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
31   Levi Mock Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
32   Elisha D. Pierce Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
33   John Branstetter Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
34   William H. Harkins Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
35   John P. McGeath Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
   John Tillmon Kelly Adams, Blackford, Jay Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
37   John Asbury Bonham Blackford, Jay, Randolph Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
38   Sydney Wilberforce Cantwell Blackford, Jay, Randolph Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
39   Charles Ogden Fleming Blackford, Grant Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
40   Jacob George Maddox Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
41   Charles E. Carroll Blackford, Grant Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
42   James Buchanan Strange Blackford, Grant Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
43   John M. Bonham Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
44   Jeremiah Patrick Cronin Blackford, Wells Democratic Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
45   Maurice Clifford Townsend Blackford, Grant Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
46   Samuel J. Farrell Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 9, 1932
47   Byron Allen Radabaugh Blackford, Grant Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 9, 1938
48   Lora Raymond Tudor Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
49   William Owen Connors Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944
50   Lora Raymond Tudor Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946
51   Azel O. Hiatt Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
52   Mark L. Hinkle, Sr. Blackford, Grant Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
53   Oren E. Felton Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958
54   James O. Murrell Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
55   Willard Wayne Townsend Blackford, Grant Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
56   Ray Manual Hickam Blackford, Grant Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962
57   Willard Wayne Townsend Blackford, Grant Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966
58   Roger Lee Jessup District 18 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Paul Martin Lake District 18 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
60   Janiece Lucille Crimmins District 18 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
61   Jeffrey Keller Espich District 24 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 32 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
62   Dean A. Young District 31 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 3, 2004
   Tim Harris District 31 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 5, 2008
64   Joe Pearson District 31 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 3, 2010
65   Kevin Mahan District 31 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Jul 31, 2019
66   Bill Davis District 33 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 3, 2013
   Vacant District 33 Nov 3, 2013 to Nov 18, 2013
67   Gregory R. Beumer District 33 Republican Nov 18, 2013 to Nov 7, 2018
68   John (J.D.) Prescott District 33 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present
69   Ann Vermilion District 31 Republican Jul 31, 2019 to Present