Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Boone County

Established: April 1, 1830
Named for: Daniel Boone
County seat: Lebanon
Other cities/towns: Thorntown, Whitestown, Zionsville
County number: 06

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Boone County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Alexander Wilson Russell Marion, Boone Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
   Alexander Worth Hendricks, Morgan, Boone Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
3   William Conner Boone, Hamilton Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
4   Austin Davenport Boone, Hamilton Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834
5   Robert L. Hannaman Boone, Hamilton Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
6   Abner H. Longley Boone Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
7   Joseph E. Hocker Boone Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
8   John H. Nelson Boone Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 7, 1840
9   John Chrisman Boone Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 4, 1843
10   Jonathan H. Rose Boone Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
11   Benjamin Boone Boone Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
12   Harvey Gregg Hazelrigg Boone Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846
   John Duzan Boone Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
14   Stephen Neal Boone Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 4, 1848
15   Hiram Blackstone Boone Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
16   Lorenzo C. Dougherty Boone Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 30, 1850
17   Henry Martyn Marvin Boone Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
   John H. Nelson Boone Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
19   William B. Beach Boone Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
   William Staton Boone Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
21   William P. Jones Boone Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
22   William M. Gordon Boone Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
   Nimrod Landers Boone Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
24   Edmund Dwight Herod Boone Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
   Henry Martyn Marvin Boone Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
26   Clark Devol Boone Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
   Orville S. Hamilton Boone, Hendricks Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
28   Thomas Jefferson Cason Boone, Hendricks Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864
   Nelson Fordyce Boone Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
30   Sherman Hostetter Boone Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
31   John Thomas Burns Boone, Hendricks Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
   Thomas M. Stringer Boone Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
33   Anthony E. Gordon Boone Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 6, 1872
   Benjamin F. Thomas Boone, Hendricks Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
35   John Higgins Boone, Clinton Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
36   William J. Devol Boone, Clinton Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
37   Marquis L. Martin Boone, Clinton Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   Christian S. Wesner Boone Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
39   Henry Martyn Marvin Boone Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
40   John Chawner Boone Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
41   Joseph Davis Boone Greenback Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
42   Thomas M. Hamilton Boone Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
43   Howard Dayton Sterrett Boone Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
44   James B. Dale Boone Greenback-Democrat Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
45   James H. Kelley Boone Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
46   Franklin Woodard Boone Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
47   John S. Peters Boone Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
48   Samuel S. Davis Boone Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
49   Charles W. Griffin Boone Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
50   Sylvester V. Titus Boone Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900
51   Samuel Raleigh Artman Boone, Hamilton, Madison, Montgomery Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 5, 1902
52   Cornelius L. Airhart Boone Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
53   John Alexander Farrow Boone Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
   Samuel Warner Boone, Hamilton, Madison, Montgomery Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
55   James O. Hurst Boone Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
   James C. Knox Boone, Hamilton, Madison, Montgomery Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
57   Henry Philip Sicks Boone Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 9, 1910
58   Oliver Perry Higgins Boone Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
59   Joseph Andrew Coons Boone Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
60   George E. Adams Boone Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
61   Murray S. Barker Boone Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
62   Edward Beecher Bender Boone Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 7, 1928
63   Briant Edwards Boone Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
64   Amos Franklin Nelson Boone Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
65   LeRoy Templeton Smith Boone Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 9, 1938
66   Glenn Alvin Markland Boone Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
67   Ben Herr Boone Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946
68   Ollie Meriott Berry Boone Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
69   Russell Isaac Richardson Boone Republican Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
70   Ora Artie Kincaid, Jr. Boone Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 7, 1956
71   John Weber Donaldson Boone Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
72   Otis Clayton Burrus Boone Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
73   John Weber Donaldson Boone Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 16 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Charles Billy Howard District 16 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
75   James Thomas Robison District 16 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
76   John Weber Donaldson District 33 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Mattie Lucille McEwen Wooffendale District 28 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
78   Don Richard Stanley District 28 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978
79   William West Montgomery District 28 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to May 5, 1982
   Vacant District 28 May 5, 1982 to Jun 2, 1982
80   James Lloyd Davis District 28 Republican Jun 2, 1982 to May 8, 1998
81   John Weber Donaldson District 39 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Richard Allen Thompson District 40 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
83   Katherine Willing District 39 Republican Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 6, 1996
84   Brad Bayliff District 38 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
   Vacant District 28 Nov 9, 1994 to May 28, 1998
85   John Cunningham District 28 Republican May 28, 1998 to Nov 4, 1998
86   Cindy Noe District 87 Republican Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 7, 2012
87   James R. Buck District 38 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Apr 26, 2008
   Vacant District 38 Apr 26, 2008 to May 28, 2008
88   Heath VanNatter District 38 Republican May 28, 2008 to Nov 5, 2008
89   Jacque Clements District 38 Republican Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 3, 2010
90   Steve Braun District 24 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 19, 2014
91   Jeffrey A. Thompson District 28 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Tim Brown District 41 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Vacant District 24 Nov 19, 2014 to Dec 9, 2014
93   Donna Schaibley District 24 Republican Dec 9, 2014 to Present