Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Greene County

Established: February 5, 1821
Named for: Gen. Nathaniel Greene
County seat: Bloomfield
Other cities/towns: Jasonville, Linton
County number: 28

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Greene County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Eli Dixon, Sr. Greene, Morgan, Owen Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
2   Hugh Barnes Greene, Morgan, Owen, Putnam Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 5, 1822
3   Eli Dixon, Sr. Greene, Morgan, Owen, Putnam Dec 5, 1822 to Jan 10, 1825
4   Daniel Harris Greene, Morgan, Owen Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
5   John Sims Greene, Morgan, Owen, Clay Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
6   Eli Dixon, Sr. Greene, Owen Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
7   Thomas F. G. Adams Greene, Owen Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
8   John M. Young Greene, Owen Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
9   Eli Dixon, Sr. Greene, Owen Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
10   James Galletly Greene, Owen Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
11   George Baber Greene Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
12   Drury R. Boyd Greene Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
13   George Baber Greene Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
14   Joseph P. Storm Greene Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 4, 1837
15   William M. Templeton Greene Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Jul 31, 1836
   Vacant Greene Jul 31, 1836 to Dec 5, 1836
16   Drury R. Boyd Greene Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
17   John F. Allison Greene Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 7, 1840
18   James S. Freeman Greene Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
19   John F. O'Neall Greene Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 2, 1844
20   Lovell Harrison Rousseau Greene Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 7, 1846
21   John Jones, Jr. Greene Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
22   Stephen H. Lockwood Greene Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
23   Richard Hilaire Rousseau Greene Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
24   Andrew Humphreys Greene Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Nov 3, 1852
25   John W. Ferguson Greene Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
26   Andrew Humphreys Greene Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 3, 1858
27   Elijah Henry Clay Cavins Greene Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
28   William G. Moss Greene Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
29   John M. Humphreys Greene Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
30   Thomas Mason Greene Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 9, 1870
31   James A. Minich Greene Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
32   John Randolph Isenhower Greene Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
33   Martin Calvin Fulk Greene Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
34   James R. Baxter Greene Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
35   Andrew Humphreys Greene Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
36   Enoch Fuller Greene Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
   Jacob Perry McIntosh Greene, Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
38   Alexander S. Helms Greene Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
   James B. Patten Greene, Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
40   Gerard Reiter Greene, Knox, Sullivan Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
41   John David Alexander Greene Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
42   William Nelson Darnell Greene Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
43   Richard Huffman Greene Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
44   Thomas Van Buskirk Greene Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
45   Howard N. Booher Greene Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
46   Charles E. Henderson Greene Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
47   Wilber Austin Hays Greene Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
48   Cyrus Edgar Davis Greene Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
49   Peter Schloot Greene Democratic Nov 5, 1902 to Feb 5, 1903
50   William Jefferson Hamilton Greene Republican Feb 5, 1903 to Nov 9, 1904
51   Christopher Columbus Ballard Greene Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
52   Wilber Austin Hays Greene Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
53   Joseph Moss Greene Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
54   Josiah D. Myers Greene Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
55   Jesse F. Weisman Greene Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
56   Clyde O. Yoho Greene Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
57   William Henry Baker Greene Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 3, 1920
   George Reuben Griffin Greene, Owen, Sullivan Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
59   Oliver Edmund Dunn Greene, Owen, Sullivan Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
60   James Basil Filbert Greene, Owen, Sullivan Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
   Elmer William Sherwood Greene Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
62   William J. Powell Greene Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
63   Timothy C. O'Connor Greene Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
64   Olis Glen Jamison Greene Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
65   John W. Shaffer Greene Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
66   Edward Henry Stein Greene Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 6, 1940
67   William Hostettler Greene Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 3, 1948
68   Harry J. McAtee Greene Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
69   Joseph Homer Walls Greene Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952
70   Orval Donivan Hunter Greene Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954
71   William Hubert Herring Greene Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 4, 1964
   Greene Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
72   Wilford Clinton Edwards District 31 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Jack Wade McIntyre District 31 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 61 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
74   Donald W. Dean District 61 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 62 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
   William D. Roach, Sr. District 45 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986
76   John R. Gregg District 45 Democratic Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 6, 2002
77   Jerry Franklin Bales District 60 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 4, 1998
78   Peggy Welch District 60 Democratic Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 7, 2012
79   Jerry Denbo District 62 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 7, 2007
   Allen Chowning District 45 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004
81   Bruce Borders District 45 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 7, 2012
   Vacant District 62 Nov 7, 2007 to Nov 20, 2007
82   Sandra Blanton District 62 Democratic Nov 20, 2007 to Nov 3, 2010
83   Matt Ubelhor District 62 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Dec 1, 2015
84   Kreg Battles District 45 Democratic Nov 7, 2012 to May 6, 2014
   Vacant District 45 May 6, 2014 to Jun 16, 2014
85   Bionca Gambil District 45 Democratic Jun 16, 2014 to Nov 5, 2014
86   Bruce Borders District 45 Republican Nov 5, 2014 to Present
   Vacant District 62 Dec 1, 2015 to Dec 21, 2015
87   Jeff Ellington District 62 Republican Dec 21, 2015 to Present