Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Johnson County

Established: May 5, 1823
Named for: Indiana Supreme Court Justice John Johnson
County seat: Franklin
Other cities/towns: Greenwood
County number: 41

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Johnson County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   James Paxton Hamilton, Johnson, Madison, Marion Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
2   John Conner Hamilton, Johnson, Madison, Marion Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
3   James Paxton Hamilton, Johnson, Madison, Marion Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
4   Lewis Morgan Johnson, Shelby Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
5   John Smiley Johnson, Shelby Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
6   Sylvan B. Morris Johnson, Shelby Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
7   Rezin Davis Johnson, Shelby Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
8   John Smiley Johnson, Shelby Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
   Johnson Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
9   Joab Woodruff Johnson Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 1, 1834
   Johnson Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
10   John S. Thompson Johnson Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
11   James Lusk Johnson Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
12   Benjamin Sedgwick Noble Johnson Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
13   Berrian Reynolds Johnson Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
14   Fabius Maximus Finch Johnson Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
15   James Ritchey Johnson Democratic Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 5, 1842
16   Franklin Hardin Johnson Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 1, 1845
17   Daniel Webb Johnson Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
18   Gilderoy Hicks Johnson Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
19   Isaiah M. Norris Johnson Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
20   Gilderoy Hicks Johnson Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 1, 1851
21   Samuel Eccles Johnson Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
22   Royal S. Hicks Johnson Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
23   Joseph M. King Johnson Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
24   Dillard Ricketts Johnson Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
25   Oliver R. Dougherty Johnson, Morgan Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
   Augustus Kiefer Johnson Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
27   John A. Polk Johnson Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
   John Stephenson Johnson, Morgan Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
29   Achilles Vawter Pendleton Johnson Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
   Thomas W. Woollen Johnson, Morgan Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
31   Ezra A. Olleman Johnson, Morgan Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
   Elijah Banta Johnson Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Mar 6, 1865
33   Haskell Newbury Pinney Johnson Republican Nov 13, 1865 to Nov 7, 1866
34   Algernon Sidney Griggs Johnson, Morgan Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
   David G. Vawter Johnson Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
36   William R. Admire Johnson, Morgan Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to May 13, 1869
   Duncan Montgomery Johnson Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Johnson Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Duncan Montgomery Johnson Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Johnson May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
   Vacant Johnson, Morgan May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
   Duncan Montgomery Johnson Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
   Caleb B. Tarlton Johnson, Morgan Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
39   William S. Sherley Johnson, Morgan Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
   Thomas W. Woollen Johnson Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
41   Cornelius McFadden Johnson Indiana Independent Party Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
42   Charles O. Lehman Johnson Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 3, 1880
43   William H. Barnett Johnson Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
44   Orlando Furnas Johnson Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
45   William T. Rivers Johnson Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
46   Jacob Leroy White Johnson Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
47   Luther Short Johnson Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
48   William Davis Terhune Johnson Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
49   Samuel Billingsly Johnson Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
50   Strather Herod Johnson Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900
51   Lemuel Ertus Slack Johnson Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
52   George Ivan White Johnson Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908
53   Leonard Barnes Clore Johnson Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
54   Henry Edward Lochry Johnson Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
55   Robert Bradley Hougham Johnson Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
56   James Albert Craig Johnson Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
57   Robert Bradley Hougham Johnson Democratic Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
58   Frank Edward Cline Johnson, Marion Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
59   Charles Monroe Clark Johnson, Marion Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
60   Frank Edward Cline Johnson, Marion Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
61   Isaac Newton Brown Johnson, Marion Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
62   John Bright Webb Johnson, Marion Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
63   Marc G. Waggener Johnson, Marion Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
64   Harry D. Hill Johnson, Marion Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 6, 1940
65   Elmon Merle Williams Johnson, Marion Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942
66   Kenneth Forest Blackwell Johnson, Marion Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 3, 1948
67   James F. Griggs Johnson, Marion Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
68   Kenneth Forest Blackwell Johnson, Marion Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954
69   Albert Wayne Kellams Johnson, Marion Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956
70   William Preseton Schaffer Johnson, Marion Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
71   Hermann Russell Henry Johnson, Marion Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
72   Elba Boone Coy Johnson, Marion Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
73   Herbert Jack Mullendore Johnson Republican Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
74   Jack Norman Smitherman District 25 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   Donald Wayne Robison District 25 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
76   Herbert Jack Mullendore District 25 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 8, 1972
77   Robert Henry Bales District 25 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
78   Stephen Charles Moberly District 54 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Jack Norman Smitherman District 52 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
   Herbert Jack Mullendore District 53 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
81   Richard Bray District 52 Republican Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982
   Sterling Maurice Haltom District 52 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1976
83   Donald Gene Boys District 52 Republican Nov 3, 1976 to Nov 8, 1978
84   Herbert Jack Mullendore District 52 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
85   Richard Bray District 47 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   George Edward McKee Schmid District 52 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1992
   Eugene Raymond Leeuw District 52 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
   Herbert Jack Mullendore District 58 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 9, 1988
   Doris Lorene Phipps Dorbecker District 52 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Mar 8, 1984
   Vacant District 52 Mar 8, 1984 to Mar 26, 1984
90   David Norris Jones District 52 Republican Mar 26, 1984 to Nov 4, 1992
91   Lawrence Keith Bulen District 52 Republican Nov 9, 1988 to Nov 4, 1992
92   David Frizzell District 93 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to May 31, 2019
   Woody Burton District 58 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 4, 2020
94   Ralph M. Foley District 47 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 7, 2012
   David Yount District 59 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 8, 2006
96   John Price District 47 Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 9, 2016
97   Eric Koch District 65 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Nov 9, 2016
98   John Young District 47 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present
   Chris May District 65 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present
   Vacant District 93 May 31, 2019 to Jun 4, 2019
100   Dollyne Sherman District 93 Republican Jun 4, 2019 to Nov 4, 2020
101   Michelle Davis District 58 Republican Nov 4, 2020 to Present
   John Jacob District 93 Republican Nov 4, 2020 to Present