Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Hancock County

Established: January 26, 1827
Named for: U.S. Founding Father John Hancock
County seat: Greenfield
County number: 30

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Hancock County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Elisha Long Hamilton, Hancock, Henry, Madison Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 5, 1831
2   William Conner Hamilton, Hancock, Henry, Madison Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
3   Thomas Bell Hamilton, Hancock, Henry, Madison Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
   Hancock, Madison Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 2, 1833
4   John Foster Hancock, Madison Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
5   Thomas Bell Hancock, Madison Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
6   Leonard Bardwell Hancock, Madison Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
7   Thomas D. Walpole Hancock Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838
8   Joseph Chapman Hancock Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
9   John Foster Hancock Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
10   Thomas D. Walpole Hancock Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
11   Joseph Chapman Hancock Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
   James P. Foley Hancock Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
13   Joseph Mathers Hancock Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
14   Joseph Chapman Hancock Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
   James P. Foley Hancock Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
16   George Tague Hancock Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
17   George Henry Hancock Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
   Reuben Alexander Riley Hancock Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
19   Andrew F. Hatfield Hancock Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
20   David Sanders Gooding Hancock Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
21   Reuben Alexander Riley Hancock Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
22   John Alley Hancock Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
23   Aaron Caylor Hancock Whig Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
24   John Foster Hancock Democratic Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
25   William Handy Hancock Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
26   Thomas D. Walpole Hancock Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 3, 1858
27   Thomas Claton Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
   Samuel Shockley Hancock Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
29   George Yantis Atkison Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
   Noble Warrum Hancock Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
31   George Yantis Atkison Hancock Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
   James L. Mason Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
33   John H. White Hancock Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
   George C. Thatcher Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
   Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
   John Longinus Montgomery Hancock, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
36   John Addison, Jr. Hancock Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Hancock Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   John Addison, Jr. Hancock Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Hancock May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
37   Noble Warrum Hancock Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
38   Charles G. Offutt Hancock Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
39   Smith McCord Hancock Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
40   Noble Warrum Hancock Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
41   Augustus Cannon Handy Hancock Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
42   Morgan Chandler Hancock Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
   Isaac Franklin Hancock, Henry, Madison Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
44   Henry Marsh Hancock, Henry, Madison Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
45   Joseph Franklin Hancock, Henry, Madison Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
   David S. Gooding Hancock Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
47   Wiley F. Ackman Hancock Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
   Sidney R. A. Conger Hancock, Marion, Shelby Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
49   James B. Curtis Hancock, Marion, Shelby Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
   Noble Warrum Hancock Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
51   Samuel A. Troy Hancock Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
52   Benjamin Franklin Reeves Hancock Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
53   John Q. White Hancock Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
54   Frank Leslie Littleton Hancock, Marion, Shelby Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   Montgomery J. Marsh Hancock Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
56   Morgan Caraway Hancock, Marion Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
57   Larz Augustus Whitcomb Hancock, Marion Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
58   William Henry Harrison Rock Hancock, Marion Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 7, 1906
59   Harry Gesell Strickland Hancock Democratic Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 6, 1912
60   Robert Franklin Reeves Hancock Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
61   George Hoel Cooper Hancock Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 8, 1922
62   William Henry Larrabee Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
63   Caleb Charles Williams Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
64   William Wilshire Martindale Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
65   William A. Fisher Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
66   William Edgar Wilson Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
67   Harry Gesell Strickland Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Dec 24, 1937
   Vacant Hancock, Madison Dec 24, 1937 to Nov 9, 1938
68   Albert J. McCoy Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
69   Morris John Manuel Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 8, 1944
70   Ernest Edwin Warrum Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 6, 1946
71   Morris John Manuel Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
72   John Jennings Sullivan Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
73   Ralph W. Myers Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1952
74   Wendell L. Hollingsworth Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954
75   John L. Kirkpatrick Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956
76   Wendell L. Hollingsworth Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 30, 1956
   Vacant Hancock, Madison Nov 30, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
77   John L. Kirkpatrick Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
78   Merrill Chester Graham Hancock, Madison Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962
79   John L. Kirkpatrick Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
80   Forrest French, Jr. Hancock, Madison Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
81   Robert Ray Richardson District 27 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 55 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Stephen Charles Moberly District 54 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
83   Robert Ray Richardson District 53 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
   Stephen Charles Moberly District 57 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
   Craig Bartlett Campbell District 37 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
86   Rolland Webber District 37 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 4, 1998
87   Sarah Margaret Wolf District 53 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 4, 1992
   Nick Gulling District 53 Republican Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 4, 1998
89   Scott Mellinger District 37 Democratic Nov 4, 1998 to Dec 13, 2001
   Vacant District 37 Dec 13, 2001 to Dec 27, 2001
90   Brian C. Bosma District 88 Republican Dec 27, 2001 to Jul 31, 2020
91   Bob Cherry District 53 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Sean Eberhart District 57 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Vacant District 88 Jul 31, 2020 to Aug 19, 2020
93   Chris Jeter District 88 Republican Aug 19, 2020 to Present