Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Franklin County

Established: January 1, 1811
Named for: U.S. Founding Father Benjamin Franklin
County seat: Brookville
County number: 24

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Franklin County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   James Brownlee Franklin Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
   David Mount Franklin Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
   James Noble Franklin Nov 4, 1816 to Nov 9, 1816
   Vacant Franklin Nov 9, 1816 to Dec 2, 1816
4   George Leonard Murdock Franklin Dec 2, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
5   John Brison Franklin Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
   James Snowden Franklin Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
   Stephen C. Stevens Franklin Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
8   Allen Crisler Franklin Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
   James Goudie Franklin Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
   Johnathan McCarty Franklin Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
11   Enoch David John Franklin, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 19, 1821
   Allen Crisler Franklin, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   Conrad Sailors Franklin, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
14   James Goudie Franklin, Fayette Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Joseph Hanna Franklin, Fayette Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
16   George Leonard Murdock Franklin Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
   James B. Ray Franklin Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
18   John E. Bush Franklin Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
   William McCleery Franklin Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
20   David Oliver Franklin Dec 1, 1823 to Dec 5, 1825
   George Leonard Murdock Franklin Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
   Vacant Franklin Dec 4, 1824 to Dec 13, 1825
22   Noah Noble Franklin Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 4, 1825
23   John Reid Franklin Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
24   Samuel Lewis Franklin Dec 13, 1825 to Dec 3, 1827
25   John Taliaferro McKinney Franklin Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 1, 1828
26   John Reid Franklin Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
27   David Wallace Franklin Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 5, 1831
   Daniel St. John Franklin Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
29   Benjamin Sedgwick Noble Franklin Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 6, 1830
30   John Reid Franklin Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 1, 1834
31   Benjamin Sedgwick Noble Franklin Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
32   John Roop Franklin Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
33   Benjamin Sedgwick Noble Franklin Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
34   John Milton Johnston Franklin Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
   James Conwell Franklin Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
36   Enoch McCarty Franklin Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 4, 1837
37   Rufus Haymond Franklin Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838
38   Redin Osborn Franklin Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
39   Abner McCarty Franklin Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
   John A. Matson Franklin Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
41   Elisha Long Franklin Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
   Redin Osborn Franklin Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
43   James Conwell Franklin Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
   John A. Matson Franklin Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 22, 1840
   Vacant Franklin Dec 22, 1840 to Jan 13, 1841
45   George Grove Shoup Franklin Democratic Jan 13, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843
46   John T. Cooley Franklin Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843
47   Joel Palmer Franklin Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845
   James R. Jones Franklin Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
49   David Graem Hanna Franklin Democratic Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
50   Erasmus Darwin Crookshank Franklin Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 6, 1847
   Spencer Wiley Franklin Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 6, 1847
52   John B. Campbell Franklin Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 3, 1849
   Aaron B. Line Franklin Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 3, 1849
54   Andrew Jackson Ross Franklin Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 1, 1851
   John Cleaver Franklin Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
56   Emanuel Withers Franklin Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852
57   Samuel Davis Franklin Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
58   Ephraim Kitchen Rockafellar Franklin Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
   John S. Simpson Franklin Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
60   Fielding R. A. Jeter Franklin Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
   Noah Miller Franklin Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
62   Levi Ayres Franklin Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
   Spencer Wiley Franklin Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
64   Thomas Gifford Franklin Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 5, 1862
65   Redin Osborn Franklin Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 7, 1866
66   Clement R. Cory Franklin Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Franklin Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Clement R. Cory Franklin Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
67   Israel Goble Franklin Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 4, 1874
68   John S. Martin Franklin Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
69   Ebenezer Cooley Franklin Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
70   Bernard H. Flodder Franklin Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
71   Albert Miller Franklin Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
   Jacob L. Benham Dearborn, Franklin, Ripley Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
73   Andrew James Bowers Dearborn, Franklin, Ripley Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
74   Samuel S. Harrell Franklin Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 9, 1892
   Clement R. Cory Dearborn, Franklin, Ripley Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
76   Thomas W. W. Sunman Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
77   John M. Bell Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
78   Squire B. Rude Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
79   Ebenezer Cooley Franklin Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 4, 1896
   Peter Schaf Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
81   Moses Remington Franklin, Ripley, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 9, 1898
82   Evan Lloyd Patterson Franklin Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
83   Leander J. Cully Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
84   Thomas Benton Barkley Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908
85   Samuel Alden Gifford Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
86   John Emery Kauffman Franklin, Union Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 8, 1916
87   James K. Mason Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
88   William Robert Phillips Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 5, 1924
89   William Riley Osburn Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
90   William F. Dentlinger Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
91   George Michael Fries Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
92   Harry M. Riedman Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
93   Ernest Rea Jeffrey Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
94   Manford Julius Ferguson Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940
95   Edward G. Gwinnup Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1944
96   Monroe Alexander Starr Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948
97   William F. Dentlinger Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
98   Emerson Franklin Cloyd Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958
99   Joseph William Zacharias Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
100   Emerson Franklin Cloyd Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962
101   Robert Wright Gordon Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 28 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
102   William Robert Hamilton District 28 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970
103   Robert Wright Gordon District 28 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
104   Edward Earl Goble District 58 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Gary Lee Butler District 57 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980
   John W. King District 56 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
107   Robert Wright Gordon District 56 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978
108   Merle Owen Brown District 56 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
109   Robert John Bischoff District 57 Democratic Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
110   Ralph Theodore Underwood District 55 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
111   Stephen A. Robbins District 55 Republican Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 6, 1996
112   Robert John Bischoff District 68 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 3, 2010
113   Cleo Duncan District 67 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2010
   Robert A. Hoffman District 55 Republican Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 8, 2006
115   Tom Knollman District 55 Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2012
116   Jud McMillin District 68 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Sep 29, 2015
117   Cindy Ziemke District 55 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present
   Vacant District 68 Sep 29, 2015 to Oct 22, 2015
118   Randy Lyness District 68 Republican Oct 22, 2015 to Present