Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Fayette County

Established: January 1, 1819
Named for: Marquis de la Fayette
County seat: Connersville
County number: 21

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Fayette County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Joseph Holman Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 19, 1821
   Enoch David John Franklin, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 19, 1821
   Allen Crisler Franklin, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   John Sutherland Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   Robert Hill Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   Conrad Sailors Franklin, Fayette Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
7   James Goudie Franklin, Fayette Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Joseph Hanna Franklin, Fayette Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Thomas Swain Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Simon Yandes Randolph, Wayne, Fayette Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
11   Allen Crisler Fayette Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
12   Oliver Hampton Smith Fayette Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
13   James Brownlee Fayette Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
14   Newton Claypool Fayette Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 1, 1828
15   Martin M. Ray Fayette Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
16   Marks Crume Fayette Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 1, 1834
   Samuel Caldwell Sample Fayette Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
18   Daniel Hankins Fayette Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
19   Manlove Caldwell Fayette Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
20   Allen Crisler Fayette Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
21   Caleb Blood Smith Fayette Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Fayette Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 4, 1837
   Marks Crume Fayette Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
23   Philip Mason Fayette Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 5, 1836
24   Marks Crume Fayette Democratic Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 3, 1838
25   Wilson Thompson Fayette Democratic Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 3, 1838
26   Philip Mason Fayette Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
   John Willey Fayette Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
28   Matthew R. Hull Fayette Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
   Samuel Wilson Parker Fayette Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
30   Philip Mason Fayette Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
   Caleb Blood Smith Fayette Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
32   Miner Meeker Fayette Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 4, 1843
   Wilson Thompson Fayette Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
34   Newton Claypool Fayette Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
35   Samuel Wilson Parker Fayette Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
   Henry S. Simpson Fayette Whig Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
37   Newton Claypool Fayette Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
   Samuel Little Fayette Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
39   William Stewart Fayette Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 6, 1847
   Miner Meeker Fayette Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
41   Thomas D. Hankins Fayette Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 3, 1849
   Samuel Little Fayette Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
43   Charles Martin Stone Fayette Whig Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 1, 1851
44   John V. Lindsey Fayette Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Nov 3, 1852
45   Archibald F. Martin Fayette Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
46   Nelson Trusler Fayette Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
47   Charles Martin Stone Fayette Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
48   George W. Treadway Fayette, Union Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
49   Richard M. Haworth Fayette, Union Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
50   Russell B. Perry Fayette, Union Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
51   Gilbert Trusler Fayette, Union Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
52   Woodson W. Thrasher Fayette, Union Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
53   Benjamin Franklin Williams Fayette, Union Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 6, 1872
54   Warner H. Broaddus Fayette, Union Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
55   Milton Trusler Fayette, Union Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
56   James P. Kennedy Fayette, Union Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
57   Joseph White Connaway Fayette, Union Republican Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
58   James Nelson Huston Fayette, Union Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
59   Richard M. Haworth Fayette, Union Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
60   William Grose Fayette, Henry Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
61   Jefferson Helm Claypool Fayette, Henry Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 9, 1892
62   Arthur Charles Lindemuth Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
63   James Martindale McIntosh Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
64   Francis T. Roots Fayette, Henry Republican Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
   Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
65   Roscoe Everett Kirkman Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
66   Richard Nash Elliott Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 4, 1908
67   Alonzo Morgan Gardner Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 9, 1910
68   Elmer Ellsworth Oldaker Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
69   Earl Henry Crawford Fayette, Wayne Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
70   James K. Mason Fayette, Wayne Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
   Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
71   William Robert Phillips Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 5, 1924
72   William Riley Osburn Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
73   William F. Dentlinger Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 5, 1930
74   George Michael Fries Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
75   Harry M. Riedman Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 7, 1934
76   Ernest Rea Jeffrey Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 7, 1934 to Nov 4, 1936
77   Manford Julius Ferguson Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 4, 1936 to Nov 6, 1940
78   Edward G. Gwinnup Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 8, 1944
79   Monroe Alexander Starr Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 8, 1944 to Nov 3, 1948
80   William F. Dentlinger Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
81   Emerson Franklin Cloyd Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 5, 1958
82   Joseph William Zacharias Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
83   Emerson Franklin Cloyd Fayette, Franklin Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 7, 1962
84   Robert Wright Gordon Fayette, Franklin Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 28 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
85   William Robert Hamilton District 28 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970
86   Robert Wright Gordon District 28 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
87   Gary Lee Butler District 57 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 5, 1980
   John W. King District 56 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
89   Robert Wright Gordon District 56 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 8, 1978
90   Merle Owen Brown District 56 Republican Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
91   Robert John Bischoff District 57 Democratic Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
92   Stephen Charles Moberly District 57 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
   Ralph Theodore Underwood District 55 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1990
94   Stephen A. Robbins District 55 Republican Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 6, 1996
95   Robert A. Hoffman District 55 Republican Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 8, 2006
96   Tom Knollman District 55 Republican Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2012
97   Cindy Ziemke District 55 Republican Nov 7, 2012 to Present