Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Harrison County

Established: December 1, 1808
Named for: Indiana Territory Governor William Henry Harrison
County seat: Corydon
County number: 31

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Harrison County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   Jacob Zenor Harrison Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 7, 1818
   John Boone Harrison Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
   Davis Floyd Harrison Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
4   James Brooks Slaughter Harrison Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 6, 1819
   William Davis Littell Harrison Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
6   Harbin H. Moore Harrison, Crawford Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
   William Poindexter Thomasson Harrison, Crawford Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
   James Brooks Slaughter Harrison, Crawford Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 7, 1818
9   Jacob Zenor Harrison, Crawford, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 19, 1821
   William Poindexter Thomasson Harrison, Crawford, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   John N. Dunbar Harrison, Clark, Floyd Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
12   Henry Green Harrison, Crawford, Floyd Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   John S. Tipton Harrison, Crawford, Floyd Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Harrison Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
   John N. Dunbar Harrison Nov 19, 1821 to Nov 24, 1821
   Vacant Harrison Nov 24, 1821 to Dec 8, 1821
15   David Gibson Mitchell Harrison Dec 8, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
16   Dennis Pennington Harrison Dec 2, 1822 to Jan 10, 1825
   Peter Mauck Harrison Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
18   John Zenor Harrison Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
19   Thomas Posey Harrison Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
   Benjamin Hurst Harrison Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
21   Joseph Paddocks Harrison Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
22   James Brooks Slaughter Harrison Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 6, 1830
   Harbin H. Moore Harrison Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 1, 1828
   Benjamin Hurst Harrison Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 3, 1827
   Vacant Harrison Dec 3, 1827 to Dec 1, 1828
25   Robert F. Bell Harrison Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 6, 1830
   Dennis Pennington Harrison Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 6, 1830
27   Joseph Paddocks Harrison Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 3, 1832
   George Bentley Harrison Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
   John Zenor Harrison Dec 6, 1830 to Dec 5, 1831
30   James Brooks Slaughter Harrison Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 3, 1832
31   David Gibson Mitchell Harrison Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
   John W. Payne Harrison Dec 3, 1832 to Dec 2, 1833
33   Frederick Leslie Harrison Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   George Patrick Rice Wilson Harrison Dec 2, 1833 to Dec 1, 1834
   Harrison Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 5, 1836
   Frederick Leslie Harrison Whig Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
36   John Zenor Harrison Whig Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 3, 1838
37   William Anderson Porter Harrison Whig Dec 5, 1836 to Dec 4, 1837
38   George Patrick Rice Wilson Harrison Whig Dec 4, 1837 to Dec 2, 1839
39   Nathaniel Albertson Harrison Democratic Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 7, 1840
40   John Zenor Harrison Whig Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 6, 1841
41   Frederick Leslie Harrison Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 4, 1843
42   William Mathis Saffer Harrison Democratic Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
43   George Patrick Rice Wilson Harrison Whig Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
44   Franklin McRae Harrison Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
   William Mathis Saffer Harrison Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 2, 1844
46   Frederick Leslie Harrison Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
   Vacant Harrison Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 21, 1844
47   George Patrick Rice Wilson Harrison Whig Dec 21, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
48   William Anderson Porter Harrison Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 4, 1848
   Dennis Pennington Harrison Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
50   George Patrick Rice Wilson Harrison Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 30, 1850
51   John Simler Harrison Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
52   Thomas S. Gunn Harrison Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
53   John Lemmon Harrison Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 5, 1856
54   Benjamin P. Douglass Harrison Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
55   William Hancock Harrison, Washington Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
   Henry Jordan Harrison Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
57   Walter Quintin Gresham Harrison Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
   Horace Heffren Harrison, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
59   Aaron Leatherwood Hardin Harrison, Washington Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
   John Lemmon Harrison Democratic Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
61   John Walter Lopp Harrison Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 4, 1868
   John Lemmon Harrison Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
63   Frederick W. Matthis Harrison, Washington Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
64   Peter McIntosh Zenor Harrison Democratic Nov 4, 1868 to Mar 4, 1869
   Vacant Harrison Mar 4, 1869 to Mar 24, 1869
   Peter McIntosh Zenor Harrison Democratic Mar 24, 1869 to May 13, 1869
   Vacant Harrison May 13, 1869 to Nov 9, 1870
   Peter McIntosh Zenor Harrison Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
65   William H. Pfrimmer Harrison Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
66   Samuel Ramsey Harrison Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
67   Smith DePauw Askren Harrison Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
68   Daniel A. Cunningham Harrison Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
69   Jonathan Hottell Harrison Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
70   William D. Mauck Harrison Democratic Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 3, 1886
71   Smith DePauw Askren Harrison Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 5, 1890
72   Jacob Frank Wright Harrison Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
73   Smith DePauw Askren Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
74   George Bennett Cardwill Crawford, Floyd, Harrison Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
   James Madison Fowler Harrison Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
76   Jacob Lorenzo O'Bannon Harrison Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 7, 1900
77   Andrew Jackson Lopp Harrison Democratic Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
78   Thomas Conlee Harrison Democratic Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
79   Joseph Peter Louden Harrison Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
80   Smith DePauw Askren Harrison Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
81   George Remy Bierly Harrison Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
82   William Habermel Harrison Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
   Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
83   Charles William Thomas Floyd, Harrison Democratic Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 3, 1920
84   Abraham Stevens Sieg Floyd, Harrison Republican Nov 3, 1920 to Nov 8, 1922
85   George Remy Bierly Crawford, Harrison Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
86   James Belmont Brewster Crawford, Harrison Democratic Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 5, 1930
87   Samuel Benz Crawford, Harrison Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 7, 1934
88   Jesse Otterbein Flock Crawford, Harrison Democratic Nov 7, 1934 to Jul 8, 1937
   Vacant Crawford, Harrison Jul 8, 1937 to Nov 9, 1938
89   Carthalious J. Tucker Crawford, Harrison Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
90   Roy Duggins Crawford, Harrison Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946
91   Samuel Lea Riely Crawford, Harrison Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
92   Homer Froman Crawford, Harrison Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 5, 1952
93   Samuel Lea Riely Crawford, Harrison Republican Nov 5, 1952 to Nov 3, 1954
94   James Daniel Williams, Jr. Crawford, Harrison Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1956
95   Joseph Wilson Harmon Crawford, Harrison Republican Nov 7, 1956 to Nov 5, 1958
96   Homer Froman Crawford, Harrison Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 9, 1960
97   Joseph Wilson Harmon Crawford, Harrison Republican Nov 9, 1960 to Nov 4, 1964
98   Nelson Dwain Kennedy Crawford, Harrison Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
   District 34 Democratic Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
99   Russell Elbert Breeden District 34 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970
100   Nelson Dwain Kennedy District 34 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   District 69 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
101   Paul Joseph Robertson District 69 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 70 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 3, 2010
   Dennis Henry Heeke District 73 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 4, 1998
103   Dennie R. Oxley, II District 73 Democratic Nov 4, 1998 to Nov 5, 2008
104   Dennie R. Oxley, Sr. District 73 Democratic Nov 5, 2008 to Nov 3, 2010
105   Rhonda Rhoads District 70 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 9, 2016
   Steve Davisson District 73 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Present
107   Karen Engleman District 70 Republican Nov 9, 2016 to Present