Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Gibson County

Established: January 1, 1813
Named for: Indiana Territory Governor John Gibson
County seat: Princeton
Other cities/towns: Oakland City
County number: 26

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Gibson County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   John Johnson Gibson Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
   Edmund Hogan Gibson Nov 4, 1816 to Dec 21, 1816
   Vacant Gibson Dec 21, 1816 to Dec 1, 1817
3   James Campbell Gibson, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
   Richard Daniel Gibson, Pike Dec 1, 1817 to Dec 7, 1818
5   John Johnson Gibson, Dubois, Pike, Vanderburgh Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
   Richard Daniel Gibson, Dubois, Pike, Vanderburgh Dec 7, 1818 to Dec 30, 1818
   Vacant Gibson, Dubois, Pike, Vanderburgh Dec 30, 1818 to Dec 6, 1819
7   Robert Morgan Evans Gibson, Dubois, Pike, Vanderburgh Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
   John W. Maddox Gibson, Dubois, Pike, Vanderburgh Dec 6, 1819 to Nov 27, 1820
9   David Barr Robb Gibson, Dubois, Pike, Vanderburgh Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
   Vacant Gibson, Dubois, Pike, Vanderburgh Nov 27, 1820 to Nov 19, 1821
10   William Prince Gibson Nov 19, 1821 to Dec 2, 1822
11   David Barr Robb Gibson Dec 2, 1822 to Dec 1, 1823
12   John Milburn Gibson Dec 1, 1823 to Jan 10, 1825
13   David Barr Robb Gibson Jan 10, 1825 to Dec 5, 1825
14   Robert Morgan Evans Gibson Dec 5, 1825 to Dec 4, 1826
15   Walter Wilson Gibson Dec 4, 1826 to Dec 1, 1828
16   David Barr Robb Gibson Dec 1, 1828 to Dec 7, 1829
17   Samuel Hall Gibson Dec 7, 1829 to Dec 5, 1831
18   John Hargrove Gibson Dec 5, 1831 to Dec 1, 1834
   Gibson Democratic Dec 1, 1834 to Dec 7, 1835
19   Smith Miller Gibson Democratic Dec 7, 1835 to Dec 3, 1838
20   James Devin Gibson Whig Dec 3, 1838 to Dec 2, 1839
21   Smith Miller Gibson Democratic Dec 2, 1839 to Dec 7, 1840
22   Isaac Montgomery Gibson Whig Dec 7, 1840 to Dec 6, 1841
23   Joseph Devin Gibson Whig Dec 6, 1841 to Dec 5, 1842
24   John Hargrove Gibson Democratic Dec 5, 1842 to Dec 4, 1843
25   William Montgomery Gibson Democratic Dec 4, 1843 to Dec 1, 1845
26   Samuel Hall Gibson Whig Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
27   Smith Miller Gibson Democratic Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
28   George W. Thompson Gibson Whig Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
29   James W. Cockrum Gibson Whig Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
30   Silas M. Holcomb, Sr. Gibson Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
31   George B. Graff Gibson Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
32   James W. Cockrum Gibson Whig Dec 1, 1851 to Nov 3, 1852
33   Alexander C. Donald Gibson Whig Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
34   John Hargrove Gibson Democratic Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
35   Caleb Trippet Gibson Democratic Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
36   Isaac H. Woods Gibson Democratic Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
37   Silas M. Holcomb, Sr. Gibson Democratic Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 9, 1864
38   John Hargrove Gibson Democratic Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
39   Jacob F. Bird Gibson Democratic Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
40   Austin Hutson Gibson Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
41   William J. McGowan Gibson Democratic Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
42   Clarence Augustus Buskirk Gibson Democratic Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
43   Jacob Warwick Montgomery Gibson Democratic Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
44   Francis W. Hauss Gibson Democratic Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
45   Jasper Davidson Gibson Democratic Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
46   George C. Mason Gibson Republican Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 8, 1882
47   William Roy Genung Gibson Republican Nov 8, 1882 to Nov 5, 1884
48   Arthur Perry Twineham Gibson Republican Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
49   Robert L. Mackey Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
   Jesse Marion Montgomery Gibson Republican Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
51   Martin W. Fields Gibson Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
   John Nugent Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Republican Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
53   Preston A. Bryant Gibson Republican Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
   Mason Jenks Niblack Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 9, 1892
55   Charles G. R. Moutoux Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
56   Benjamin Milton Willoughby Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 7, 1900
   Woodfin D. Robinson Gibson Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
58   David D. Hart Gibson Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Jan 26, 1897
59   James Marion Cockrum Gibson Republican Jan 26, 1897 to Nov 9, 1898
60   Hugh Davis McGary Gibson Republican Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
61   William Fletcher Parrett Gibson Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 9, 1904
   Charles C. Schreeder Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
63   Oscar Raymond Luhring Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
64   Henry Ellsworth Agar Gibson Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
   Phelps F. Darby Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
66   Charles O. Baltzell Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
   Luther Benson Gibson Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
68   Charles Francis Stevens Gibson Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 4, 1914
   William Seymour Racey Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Democratic Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
70   Albert Julius Veneman Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Democratic Nov 9, 1910 to Nov 6, 1912
71   John A. Rheuff Gibson Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
72   Joseph Kolb Gibson Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
   Mason Jenks Niblack Gibson, Knox, Vanderburgh Democratic Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
74   Harvey Harmon Gibson Democratic Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
75   Claude Archer Smith Gibson Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
76   Arthur Johnson, Sr. Gibson Democratic Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
77   William A. Wheeler Gibson Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
78   William Horton Lee Gibson Democratic Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 9, 1938
79   Ted E. Dill Gibson Democratic Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 4, 1942
80   Gene Eckerty Gibson Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Feb 25, 1945
   Vacant Gibson Feb 25, 1945 to Nov 6, 1946
81   Elmer Norman Johnson Gibson Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
82   James Elmer Hix Gibson Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
83   Basal Wilder Johnson Gibson Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954
84   Charles E. Clem Gibson Democratic Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 7, 1962
85   George Baden Taylor Gibson Democratic Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
   Gibson, Pike Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
86   Hugh Joel Deckard District 38 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 8, 1972
87   Kenneth C. Snider District 62 Democratic Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 8, 1978
   Hugh Joel Deckard District 73 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
   Wilford Clinton Edwards District 63 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
   James Richard Harris District 71 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
   Frank Edward Schuetz District 71 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
92   Donald Eugene Hume District 63 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 6, 1996
   John Jefferson Hays District 71 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982
   Lindel O'Dell Hume District 73 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982
   Michael Keith Phillips District 71 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 3, 1982
96   Maurice E. Doll, Jr. District 62 Democratic Nov 8, 1978 to Nov 3, 1982
97   Michael Keith Phillips District 74 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 9, 1994
   Kenneth C. Snider District 64 Democratic Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 7, 1984
99   Mark A. Palmer District 64 Democratic Nov 7, 1984 to Nov 7, 1990
100   Richard L. McConnell District 64 Democratic Nov 7, 1990 to Nov 6, 1996
101   Sally Rideout Lambert District 74 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 6, 1996
102   Dave Crooks District 63 Democratic Nov 6, 1996 to Nov 5, 2008
103   John G. Frenz District 64 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Nov 3, 2004
   Jonathan Weinzapfel District 76 Democratic Nov 6, 2002 to Jan 1, 2004
105   W. Trent Van Haaften District 76 Democratic Jan 1, 2004 to Nov 3, 2010
106   Troy Woodruff District 64 Republican Nov 3, 2004 to Nov 8, 2006
107   Kreg Battles District 64 Democratic Nov 8, 2006 to Nov 7, 2012
108   Thomas Washburne District 64 Republican Nov 3, 2010 to Nov 7, 2018
109   Matt Hostettler District 64 Republican Nov 7, 2018 to Present