Adams Allen Bartholomew Benton Blackford Boone Brown Carroll Cass Clark Clay Clinton Crawford Daviess Dearborn Decatur DeKalb Delaware Dubois Elkhart Fayette Floyd Fountain Franklin Fulton Gibson Grant Greene Hamilton Hancock Harrison Hendricks Henry Howard Huntington Jackson Jasper Jay Jefferson Jennings Johnson Knox Kosciusko LaGrange Lake LaPorte Lawrence Madison Marion Marshall Martin Miami Monroe Montgomery Morgan Newton Noble Ohio Orange Owen Parke Perry Pike Porter Posey Pulaski Putnam Randolph Ripley Rush St. Joseph Scott Shelby Spencer Starke Steuben Sullivan Switzerland Tippecanoe Tipton Union Vanderburgh Vermillion Vigo Wabash Warren Warrick Washington Wayne Wells White Whitley

Tipton County

Established: January 15, 1844
Named for: Gen. John Tipton
County seat: Tipton
County number: 80

Chronological listing of State Representatives for Tipton County
Permalink
# Office Holder Counties/District Party Tenure
1   William Winship Conner Hamilton, Tipton Whig Dec 2, 1844 to Dec 1, 1845
2   Carter T. Jackson Hamilton, Tipton Democratic Dec 1, 1845 to Dec 7, 1846
3   James F. Suit Clinton, Tipton Whig Dec 7, 1846 to Dec 6, 1847
4   Thomas Jefferson Kennard Clinton, Tipton Democratic Dec 6, 1847 to Dec 4, 1848
5   Alexander M. Young Clinton, Tipton Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
   James Hill Clinton, Tipton Democratic Dec 4, 1848 to Dec 3, 1849
7   Ephraim Byers Clinton, Tipton Democratic Dec 3, 1849 to Dec 30, 1850
8   Newton J. Jackson Clinton, Tipton Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
   James S. McClelland Clinton, Tipton Democratic Dec 30, 1850 to Dec 1, 1851
10   Isaac Parker Howard, Tipton Democratic Nov 3, 1852 to Nov 8, 1854
11   Charles D. Murray Howard, Tipton Indiana People's Party Nov 8, 1854 to Nov 5, 1856
12   Marion Putnam Evans Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 5, 1856 to Nov 3, 1858
13   Addison Boxley Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 3, 1858 to Nov 7, 1860
14   Joseph Goar Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1860 to Nov 5, 1862
15   James O'Brien Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 5, 1862 to Nov 9, 1864
16   William Stivers Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 9, 1864 to Nov 7, 1866
17   Joel Stafford Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1866 to Nov 4, 1868
18   Richard Ross Stephenson Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
   Isaac Willams Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 4, 1868 to Nov 9, 1870
20   William Winship Conner Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 9, 1870 to Nov 6, 1872
21   John E. Rumsey Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 6, 1872 to Nov 4, 1874
22   Samuel M. Taylor Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 4, 1874 to Nov 8, 1876
23   William Garver Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 8, 1876 to Nov 6, 1878
24   William W. Rooker Hamilton, Tipton Greenback Nov 6, 1878 to Nov 3, 1880
25   George W. Ham Tipton Democratic Nov 3, 1880 to Nov 5, 1884
26   Absalom M. Vickrey Tipton Democratic Nov 5, 1884 to Nov 3, 1886
27   James I. Parker Tipton Democratic Nov 3, 1886 to Nov 7, 1888
28   Benjamin F. Legg Tipton Democratic Nov 7, 1888 to Nov 5, 1890
29   James M. Fippen Tipton Democratic Nov 5, 1890 to Nov 7, 1894
30   Andrew Jackson Behymer Clinton, Madison, Tipton Democratic Nov 9, 1892 to Nov 7, 1894
31   James M. Hundley Clinton, Madison, Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
   Richard H. Smith Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1894 to Nov 4, 1896
33   James McClellan Purvis Tipton Democratic Nov 4, 1896 to Nov 9, 1898
34   James Armenius Hedgcock Clinton, Tipton Democratic Nov 9, 1898 to Nov 7, 1900
35   Henry Herbert Thomas Clinton, Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1900 to Nov 5, 1902
36   James H. Fear Clinton, Tipton Republican Nov 5, 1902 to Nov 9, 1904
37   Frank Lewis Auble Clinton, Tipton Republican Nov 9, 1904 to Nov 7, 1906
38   Horace Greely Read Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1906 to Nov 4, 1908
39   Frank E. Watson Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 4, 1908 to Nov 6, 1912
40   William Riley Dunham Hamilton, Tipton Democratic Nov 6, 1912 to Nov 4, 1914
41   Jonas Elwood Hawkins Hamilton, Tipton Republican Nov 4, 1914 to Nov 8, 1916
42   Horace Greely Read Madison, Tipton Republican Nov 8, 1916 to Nov 6, 1918
43   Ray V. Gibbens Madison, Tipton Republican Nov 6, 1918 to Nov 8, 1922
44   Lonzo L. Shull Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 8, 1922 to Nov 5, 1924
45   Francis Earl Miller Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 5, 1924 to Nov 3, 1926
46   Lonzo L. Shull Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 3, 1926 to Nov 7, 1928
47   Clinton Brown Tudor Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1928 to Nov 5, 1930
48   Jordan J. Fraling Howard, Tipton Democratic Nov 5, 1930 to Nov 9, 1932
49   Bennett Hill Rockey Howard, Tipton Democratic Nov 9, 1932 to Nov 9, 1938
50   William Brown Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 9, 1938 to Nov 6, 1940
51   John Richard Nash Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 6, 1940 to Nov 4, 1942
52   Edwin Rufus Montgomery Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 4, 1942 to Nov 6, 1946
53   Garrett Welshons Gossard Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 6, 1946 to Nov 3, 1948
54   Jane Ann Noble Howard, Tipton Democratic Nov 3, 1948 to Nov 8, 1950
55   Robert David Harris Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 8, 1950 to Nov 3, 1954
56   Robert Lee Nash Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 3, 1954 to Nov 5, 1958
57   Carl Tyner Howard, Tipton Democratic Nov 5, 1958 to Nov 7, 1962
58   Richard Peterson Good, Jr. Howard, Tipton Republican Nov 7, 1962 to Nov 4, 1964
59   McAdoo Wilson Clouser Howard, Tipton Democratic Nov 4, 1964 to Nov 9, 1966
60   Elwood (Bud) H. Hillis District 17 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 4, 1970
   Howard Joseph Barnhorst District 17 Republican Nov 9, 1966 to Nov 6, 1968
62   Herbert Ernest Williams District 17 Republican Nov 6, 1968 to Nov 4, 1970
63   Harry Vaughn Foreman District 17 Republican Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
   Alan Lloyd Zirkle District 17 Democratic Nov 4, 1970 to Nov 8, 1972
65   Richard Mac Dellinger District 34 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 3, 1982
   Herbert Ernest Williams District 26 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
   Harry Vaughn Foreman District 27 Republican Nov 8, 1972 to Nov 6, 1974
68   Joseph P. Harris District 27 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980
   Alan Lloyd Zirkle District 26 Democratic Nov 6, 1974 to Nov 5, 1980
70   Steven Randall Johnson District 26 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
   Richard Olin Regnier District 27 Republican Nov 5, 1980 to Nov 3, 1982
   District 29 Republican Nov 3, 1982 to Nov 5, 1986
72   Brad Bayliff District 29 Republican Nov 5, 1986 to Nov 4, 1992
   District 38 Republican Nov 4, 1992 to Nov 9, 1994
73   Paul Eric Turner District 32 Republican Nov 9, 1994 to Nov 30, 2014
   Vacant District 32 Nov 30, 2014 to Dec 15, 2014
74   Tony Cook District 32 Republican Dec 15, 2014 to Present